Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc

Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $43,252 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DUNN COUNTY INC ($29,825). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$391k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$43k
Net assets
$739k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc does

Mission

To provide youth in the greater Menomonie area with the opportunity to learn, play, and compete in the game of hockey with an emphasis on growth in the areas of skill development, teamwork, and sportsmanship. The MYHA uses USA Hockey's core values in planning, programming and play. The core values deal with sportsmanship, respect for the individuals, respect for the coaches, officials, and all involved in the organization.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promotion, development, education and regulation of youth hockey.

    $86,917 earned by the program
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $289,015 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $289,015.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($226k) Net assets 100 ($383k)2018 Revenue 119 ($271k) Expenses 98 ($222k) Net assets 113 ($432k)2019 Revenue 115 ($262k) Expenses 110 ($248k) Net assets 117 ($447k)2020 Revenue 174 ($396k) Expenses 115 ($260k) Net assets 152 ($583k)2021 Revenue 102 ($232k) Expenses 101 ($229k) Net assets 153 ($587k)2022 Revenue 136 ($310k) Expenses 113 ($254k) Net assets 168 ($642k)2023 Revenue 163 ($371k) Expenses 156 ($352k) Net assets 173 ($662k)2024 Revenue 171 ($389k) Expenses 150 ($338k) Net assets 186 ($713k)2025 Revenue 158 ($359k) Expenses 131 ($295k) Net assets 175 ($669k)2026 Revenue 172 ($391k) Expenses 142 ($320k) Net assets 193 ($739k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (172)Expenses (142)Net assets (193)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $447k to $583k (+31%).

$383k
$432k
$447k
$583k
$587k
$642k
$662k
$713k
$669k
$739k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 1% · 2026 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$49k
’18
$15k
’19
$137k
’20
$3k
’21
$55k
’22
$19k
’23
$51k
’24
$64k
’25
$71k
’26
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed1171010101012151111
Joined·+0+4+2+2+4+5+5+5+1
No longer listed·412243291
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $550 → $2k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 85% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc.

69%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 97% · 2020 83% · 2022 100% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Wisconsin, across 2 states.

MN
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $37k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc?
Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $43,252 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DUNN COUNTY INC ($29,825). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $43,252 in grants to Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DUNN COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $29,825 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Menomonie Youth Hockey Association Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Menomonie Youth Hockey Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing