Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC

MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,472 to it, the largest being MIDDLESEX SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($46,760). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$708k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$147k
Net assets
$341k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Medway Village Food Pantry Inc does

Mission

The medway village food pantry is a 100% choice pantry serving over 2,500 children, adults, and seniors in metrowest ma. Each week clients may choose from a wide variety of items including fresh produce, eggs, cheese, shelf-stable foods, frozen meats, breads, paper goods, toiletries, cleaners & detergents, diapers & wipes, and menstrual care products. We also operate a weekend & summer grocery program for families in the medway public schools.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The medway village food pantry distributed 309,266 lbs. Of food and household goods to more than 2,585 unique children, adults, and seniors from 800 households in the metrowest ma community.

    $618,176 spentof which $585,098 as grants$707,959 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $618,176.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($403k) Expenses 100 ($297k) Net assets 100 ($265k)2024 Revenue 176 ($708k) Expenses 213 ($632k) Net assets 129 ($341k)
20232024
Revenue (176)Expenses (213)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $270k to $345k (+28%).

$270k
$345k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$106k
’23
$76k
’24
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susan Dietrich

President | executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed56
Joined·+1
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $3k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC.

32%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 86% · 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $46k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve4.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)76% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

State$50k
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 1%Fundraising 1%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC?
MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,472 to it, the largest being MIDDLESEX SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($46,760). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $147,472 in grants to MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC?
MIDDLESEX SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $46,760 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEDWAY VILLAGE FOOD PANTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Medway Village Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing