Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER

MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,113 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($51,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$545k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$122k
Net assets
$2.6M
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What McLean County Arts Center does

Mission

To encourage and promote the study, cultivation and practice of the arts in mclean county, illinois.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Art programming

    $390,043 spent$177,873 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $390,043.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($296k) Expenses 100 ($302k) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2018 Revenue 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2019 Revenue 103 ($306k) Expenses 113 ($341k) Net assets 98 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 78 ($230k) Expenses 110 ($331k) Net assets 101 ($2.1M)2021 Revenue 148 ($439k) Expenses 115 ($348k) Net assets 123 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 192 ($568k) Expenses 139 ($420k) Net assets 109 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 191 ($565k) Expenses 166 ($502k) Net assets 114 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 144 ($425k) Expenses 170 ($515k) Net assets 121 ($2.5M)2025 Revenue 184 ($545k) Expenses 191 ($577k) Net assets 125 ($2.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (184)Expenses (191)Net assets (125)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $2.1M to $170k (−92%).

$2.1M
$170k
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.5M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2019 11% · 2020 9% · 2021 14% · 2022 9% · 2023 22% · 2024 6% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

33% of MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
’18
−$35k
’19
−$101k
’20
$91k
’21
$148k
’22
$63k
’23
−$90k
’24
−$32k
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed2220181414181513
Joined··+2+1+1+6+1+7
No longer listed··451249
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $500 → $15k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER.

42%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 71% · 2019 85% · 2020 67% · 2021 44% · 2022 60% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

65% of MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $43k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $79k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 29%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER?
MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,113 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($51,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $122,113 in grants to MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $51,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MCLEAN COUNTY ARTS CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds McLean County Arts Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing