Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM

McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $115,564 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($58,163). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.4M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$116k
Net assets
$1.3M
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM does

Mission

The International Museum of Art & Science located in the Rio Grande Valley inspires audiences of all ages to explore art and science through its permanent collections, exhibits, programs and partnerships by empowering learners to discover their interests and pursue their passions

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Museum programs and exhibitions - programs include maintenance, display, and storage of the museums permanent collection, traveling exhibitions, lectures, and community outreach - taking exhibits or the arts and sciences to children whose communities and schools do not usually have access to the museum, and museum classes - provide training in artistic techniques not available locally.

    $979,035 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $979,035.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 86 ($1.4M) Expenses 81 ($1.5M) Net assets 97 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 93 ($1.6M) Expenses 88 ($1.6M) Net assets 93 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 85 ($1.4M) Expenses 105 ($1.9M) Net assets 29 ($469k)2021 Revenue 130 ($2.2M) Expenses 94 ($1.7M) Net assets 56 ($913k)2022 Revenue 120 ($2.0M) Expenses 111 ($2.0M) Net assets 65 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 143 ($2.4M) Expenses 137 ($2.5M) Net assets 66 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 217 ($3.6M) Expenses 203 ($3.7M) Net assets 60 ($963k)2025 Revenue 141 ($2.4M) Expenses 126 ($2.3M) Net assets 81 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (141)Expenses (126)Net assets (81)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $936k to $2.0M (+114%).

$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$936k
$2.0M
$1.9M
$1.9M
$1.8M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48% · 2018 54% · 2019 50% · 2020 85% · 2021 61% · 2022 58% · 2023 69% · 2024 76% · 2025 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

70% of McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$166k
’17
−$47k
’18
−$64k
’19
−$507k
’20
$447k
’21
−$28k
’22
−$128k
’23
−$109k
’24
$40k
’25
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ann Fortescue

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181617161617171922
Joined·+3+5+1+3+4+2+6+6
No longer listed·54233243
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $16k → $9k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM.

50%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 64% · 2021 52% · 2022 100% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $52k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 5 states.

PA
MO
DC
AL
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $64k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM's revenue grew 41% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $114k on record.

Federal$114k
grants $114kcontracts $0
18
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$60k
  • Institute of Museum and Library Services$54k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

42% of spending goes to programs.

Program 42%Management 40%Fundraising 18%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM?
McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $115,564 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($58,163). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $115,564 in grants to McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $58,163 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds McALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing