Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST

MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $447,942 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($417,213). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$655k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$448k
Net assets
$62k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Massachusetts Citizens for Life Charitable Trust does

Mission

To foster respect for human life and to defend the right to life of all human beings, born and unborn, and to educate to general public regarding life issues.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In recognition of the fact that each human life is a continuum from conception to natural death, the objective of the trust is to foster respect for human life and to defend the right to life of all human beings born and unborn through educational activities.

    $298,946 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $298,946.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($254k) Expenses 100 ($242k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2020 Revenue 155 ($394k) Expenses 153 ($372k) Net assets 1376 ($24k)2021 Revenue 182 ($463k) Expenses 149 ($362k) Net assets 7227 ($125k)2022 Revenue 145 ($368k) Expenses 182 ($442k) Net assets 2939 ($51k)2023 Revenue 166 ($422k) Expenses 206 ($500k) Net assets -1567 ($-27107)2024 Revenue 258 ($655k) Expenses 233 ($566k) Net assets 3582 ($62k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (258)Expenses (233)Net assets (3582)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $28k to $131k (+375%).

$34k
$28k
$131k
$152k
$121k
$159k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’19
$22k
’20
$101k
’21
−$74k
’22
−$78k
’23
$89k
’24
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

J David Franks

Trustee/chairman of the bo

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed99810108
Joined·+2+2+2+0+1
No longer listed·23003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $18k → $36k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST.

93%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 92% · 2023 81% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $100 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state.

CT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $448k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,798 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,798 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 24%Fundraising 18%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Massachusetts Citizens for Life Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST?
MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $447,942 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($417,213). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $447,942 in grants to MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $417,213 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE CHARITABLE TRUST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Massachusetts Citizens for Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing