Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

THE CSL FOUNDATION INC

THE CSL FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,500 to it, the largest being COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($15,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$101k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$50k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What The Csl Foundation Inc does

Mission

The mission of the csl foundation, inc. Is to provide support, comfort and hope for children and teenagers in massachusetts who are struggling to overcome health and life challenges. Whether they are facing an immediate medical crisis, terminal illness, chronic condition or long term need, we strive to improve the quality of their lives by granting wishes and providing medical equipment, family assistance, scholarships, education and encouragement in a proactive manner.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Providing support, comfort and hope for massachusetts children and teenagers facing health and life challenges

    $0 spentof which $95,000 as grants

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 100 ($33k)2018 Revenue 119 ($58k) Expenses 60 ($44k) Net assets 142 ($47k)2019 Revenue 136 ($67k) Expenses 82 ($61k) Net assets 161 ($53k)2020 Revenue -15 ($-7197) Expenses 23 ($17k) Net assets 88 ($29k)2021 Revenue 31 ($15k) Expenses 5 ($4k) Net assets 121 ($40k)2022 Revenue 152 ($74k) Expenses 3 ($3k) Net assets 341 ($112k)2023 Revenue 136 ($67k) Expenses 28 ($21k) Net assets 481 ($157k)2024 Revenue 329 ($161k) Expenses 367 ($271k) Net assets 146 ($48k)2025 Revenue 206 ($101k) Expenses 133 ($98k) Net assets 154 ($50k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (206)Expenses (133)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $157k to $48k (−70%).

$39k
$53k
$58k
$29k
$50k
$129k
$157k
$48k
$50k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE CSL FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25k
’17
$14k
’18
$6k
’19
−$24k
’20
$11k
’21
$72k
’22
$46k
’23
−$110k
’24
$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $5k.

From the IRS filings of THE CSL FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CSL FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

40%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE CSL FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CSL FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than half of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE CSL FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CSL FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CSL FOUNDATION INC?
THE CSL FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,500 to it, the largest being COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($15,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CSL FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $37,500 in grants to THE CSL FOUNDATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CSL FOUNDATION INC?
COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CSL FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Csl →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing