Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE

MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,597 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($35,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$653k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$94k
Net assets
$824k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Mary Mother of the Church Shrine does

Mission

Mary, mother of the church shrine manages and maintains the programs, fundraising, operations, and facilities for the national shrine of mary, mother of the church.our mission is to provide faith filled and joyful eucharistic celebrations,to provide family-oriented programs, pilgrimages and retreats for the spiritual enrichment of home and life, and to provide greater recognition of mothers through the mother's wall of life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Maintenance of fountains, equipment, artwork, lighting, sound system, granite engraved walls, stone terraces, walkways, parking, security, landscaping etc.

    $243,836 spent
    45% of program spending
  2. Office expense for management, record keeping, bookkeeping, financial and tax return preparation, office supplies, etc

    $106,311 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Marketing expense for database, website, communication, newsletters, and communication with over 7500 constituents and donors.

    $144,880 spent
    27% of program spending
  4. Miscellaneous

    $47,447 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $542,474.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($218k) Expenses 100 ($233k) Net assets 100 ($275k)2018 Revenue 151 ($328k) Expenses 90 ($211k) Net assets 143 ($393k)2019 Revenue 155 ($337k) Expenses 85 ($199k) Net assets 194 ($535k)2020 Revenue 140 ($305k) Expenses 118 ($275k) Net assets 90 ($248k)2021 Revenue 215 ($468k) Expenses 133 ($311k) Net assets 78 ($215k)2022 Revenue 218 ($474k) Expenses 185 ($432k) Net assets 93 ($257k)2023 Revenue 300 ($653k) Expenses 244 ($568k) Net assets 245 ($675k)2024 Revenue 403 ($879k) Expenses 332 ($774k) Net assets 268 ($738k)2025 Revenue 300 ($653k) Expenses 268 ($624k) Net assets 299 ($824k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (300)Expenses (268)Net assets (299)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $561k to $375k (−33%).

$275k
$399k
$561k
$375k
$490k
$529k
$678k
$745k
$881k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$117k
’18
$138k
’19
$30k
’20
$157k
’21
$42k
’22
$85k
’23
$105k
’24
$29k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Tom Vincent

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed4491211781011
Joined·+2+7+4+2+0+1+2+1
No longer listed·22134000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $135.

5 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE.

37%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 83% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states.

MA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $90k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve16.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 6%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE?
MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,597 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($35,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $93,597 in grants to MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE?
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARY MOTHER OF THE CHURCH SHRINE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mary Mother of the Church Shrine →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing