Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI

MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,119,582 to it, the largest being RAFT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($820,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.8M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$1.7M
6/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Many Rivers Montessori does

Mission

Many Rivers Montessori enrolls students from 16 months through 8th grade. Many Rivers Montessori empowers its students to transform the world. Through world-class montessori education, a focus on the whole child, and an inclusive and fun community, Many Rivers Montessori cultivates independent, academically prepared, and socially responsible citizens who will be lifelong learners and creative problem solvers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Child care in a montessori environment.

    $68,262 spent
    3% of program spending
  2. Montessori school operating pre-k to 8th grade.

    $2,306,207 spent
    97% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,374,469.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($941k) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets -4 ($-6755)2018 Revenue 150 ($1.4M) Expenses 119 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($189k)2019 Revenue 165 ($1.6M) Expenses 153 ($1.6M) Net assets 89 ($168k)2020 Revenue 194 ($1.8M) Expenses 160 ($1.6M) Net assets 182 ($344k)2021 Revenue 242 ($2.3M) Expenses 197 ($2.0M) Net assets 315 ($596k)2022 Revenue 280 ($2.6M) Expenses 213 ($2.2M) Net assets 550 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 284 ($2.7M) Expenses 229 ($2.4M) Net assets 717 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 287 ($2.7M) Expenses 245 ($2.5M) Net assets 816 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 303 ($2.8M) Expenses 264 ($2.7M) Net assets 886 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (303)Expenses (264)Net assets (886)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $1.7M to $3.3M (+97%).

$818k
$1.7M
$3.3M
$3.3M
$3.1M
$3.6M
$3.8M
$4.0M
$4.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4% · 2022 7% · 2023 2% · 2024 2% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$86k
’17
$196k
’18
−$21k
’19
$176k
’20
$252k
’21
$443k
’22
$316k
’23
$187k
’24
$133k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Matt Cartier

Chairperson,

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121311111210121013
Joined·+1+0+2+2+3+2+3+3
No longer listed·02215050
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $14k → $128k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 79% · 2019 75% · 2020 68% · 2021 68% · 2022 74% · 2023 78% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI draws 90% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 5 states in all.

MN
SD
CA
AZ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 11%Fundraising 2%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI?
MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,119,582 to it, the largest being RAFT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($820,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $1,119,582 in grants to MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI?
RAFT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $820,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANY RIVERS MONTESSORI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Many Rivers Montessori →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing