Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC

MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,824 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($84,630). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$78k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
$112k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Main Street Prayer Center Inc does

Mission

The purpose of main street prayer center is to provide a place, training, and experiences with others in prayer. A vital part of our religious service is the healing rooms of hopkins county.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide training activities to train christians from many churches to pray for people in need. This activity is conducted on every tuesday and thursday afternoon and/or evening. Also, one day each week at noon christians gather to pray for transformation of our community.

    $70,588 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. Provide instructional materials for sale to participants to encourage individual growth and support for the mission statement

    $2,677 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Publication of a newsletter

    $9,388 spent
    11% of program spending
  4. Other

    $396 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $83,049.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($104k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($156k)2018 Revenue 122 ($127k) Expenses 115 ($112k) Net assets 109 ($171k)2019 Revenue 169 ($176k) Expenses 141 ($137k) Net assets 135 ($210k)2020 Revenue 120 ($125k) Expenses 107 ($104k) Net assets 148 ($231k)2021 Revenue 92 ($95k) Expenses 111 ($108k) Net assets 140 ($218k)2022 Revenue -3 ($-2698) Expenses 110 ($107k) Net assets 70 ($109k)2023 Revenue 78 ($81k) Expenses 77 ($75k) Net assets 74 ($116k)2024 Revenue 75 ($78k) Expenses 74 ($72k) Net assets 78 ($122k)2025 Revenue 75 ($78k) Expenses 90 ($88k) Net assets 72 ($112k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (75)Expenses (90)Net assets (72)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $343k to $111k (−68%).

$240k
$254k
$340k
$358k
$343k
$111k
$118k
$124k
$114k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

65% of MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$15k
’18
$39k
’19
$21k
’20
−$12k
’21
−$109k
’22
$7k
’23
$6k
’24
−$10k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed4444
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $15k → $11k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 100% · 2019 52% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $120k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC is better cushioned than half of the 6,869 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC?
MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,824 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($84,630). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $119,824 in grants to MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $84,630 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAIN STREET PRAYER CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Main Street Prayer Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing