Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION

LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,027 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$319k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$142k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Luminary Arts Corporation does

Mission

Building community by educating, supporting & creating performing artists.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Luminary arts proudly serves san diego county teaching the performing arts to roughly 2,000 elementary school students. The organization fosters connections in the community to develop future artists and engage audiences in thought-provoking, entertaining and powerful performances. In our short but exciting history, we have cultivated hundreds of future artists, scholars and leaders by partnering professional teaching artists (dancers, musicians and actors who perform throughout the county) with north county schools to provide top quality instruction aligned with state and national art standards. Our camps, programs, master classes and performances give jobs to local professional artists, allowing them an opportunity to share their knowledge and expertise with our audiences, students and young adults.luminary arts is, at its core, arts education. In each of the organization's endeavors there is a desire to give back and to expand cultural knowledge and expression in our communities. We believe that if artists can be supported and if all children can have access to art education, a community and its culture can thrive.

    $387,436 spent$294,239 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $387,436.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($126k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2018 Revenue 61 ($77k) Expenses 87 ($84k) Net assets 56 ($36k)2019 Revenue 69 ($86k) Expenses 93 ($90k) Net assets 50 ($33k)2020 Revenue 55 ($70k) Expenses 87 ($84k) Net assets 29 ($18k)2021 Revenue 212 ($267k) Expenses 170 ($164k) Net assets 187 ($121k)2022 Revenue 351 ($442k) Expenses 343 ($331k) Net assets 359 ($233k)2023 Revenue 500 ($630k) Expenses 447 ($431k) Net assets 667 ($432k)2024 Revenue 326 ($411k) Expenses 575 ($554k) Net assets 446 ($289k)2025 Revenue 253 ($319k) Expenses 483 ($466k) Net assets 219 ($142k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (483)Net assets (219)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $235k to $435k (+85%).

$65k
$40k
$35k
$27k
$133k
$235k
$435k
$289k
$145k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’17
−$7k
’18
−$4k
’19
−$14k
’20
$103k
’21
$111k
’22
$199k
’23
−$143k
’24
−$147k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed3351011
Joined·+0+2+5+4
No longer listed·0003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $605 → $106.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION.

48%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 83% · 2021 98% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $500 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−46% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
55%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

38%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION?
LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,027 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $13,027 in grants to LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUMINARY ARTS CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Luminary Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing