Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC

LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC (Vermont) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $571,451 to it, the largest being KAUFMAN BARBARA CHARITABLE TRUST LMHS ($253,680). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$684k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$571k
Net assets
$4.0M
16/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Lucy Mackenzie Humane Society Inc does

Mission

Providing shelter and adoption services for homeless animals

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing shelter and adoption services for homeless animals

    $604,127 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $604,127.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($458k) Expenses 100 ($489k) Net assets 100 ($3.6M)2018 Revenue 86 ($393k) Expenses 110 ($537k) Net assets 93 ($3.4M)2019 Revenue 100 ($460k) Expenses 104 ($508k) Net assets 96 ($3.5M)2020 Revenue 108 ($493k) Expenses 104 ($506k) Net assets 103 ($3.7M)2021 Revenue 98 ($447k) Expenses 113 ($554k) Net assets 101 ($3.7M)2022 Revenue 92 ($421k) Expenses 127 ($623k) Net assets 86 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 122 ($558k) Expenses 150 ($731k) Net assets 85 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 149 ($684k) Expenses 135 ($660k) Net assets 109 ($4.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (149)Expenses (135)Net assets (109)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.2M to $4.0M (+24%).

$3.7M
$3.4M
$3.5M
$3.8M
$3.7M
$3.2M
$3.2M
$4.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

28% of LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
−$144k
’18
−$48k
’19
−$13k
’20
−$106k
’21
−$202k
’22
−$173k
’23
$24k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jaclyn L Stanley

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1010121111111211
Joined·+6+4+2+3+5+3+0
No longer listed·6233521
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $6k → $81k.

6 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC.

44%
largest funder
63%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 56% · 2019 77% · 2020 71% · 2021 56% · 2022 38% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC's grant income comes from Vermont funders.

VT
NH
IL
MA
OH
NC
SC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $195k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 10 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $126 on record.

State$126
14
15
Top programs
  • Other Purchased Services$126

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 3%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC?
LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC (Vermont) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $571,451 to it, the largest being KAUFMAN BARBARA CHARITABLE TRUST LMHS ($253,680). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $571,451 in grants to LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC?
KAUFMAN BARBARA CHARITABLE TRUST LMHS is the largest funder on record, with $253,680 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUCY MACKENZIE HUMANE SOCIETY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lucy Mackenzie Humane Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing