Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN

LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN (Louisiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $228,901 to it, the largest being CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY ($207,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$229k
Net assets
$633k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Louisiana Health & Rehab Center In does

Mission

To provide quality comprehensive residential and community based social services to assist the people we serve become productive members of our society

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Housing with treatment and shelter provided to chemically dependent women and their children.

    $988,361 spent$968,308 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Outpatient substance abuse assistance and transportation services.

    $120,239 earned by the program
  3. Other program service expenses for substance abuse recovery.

    $4,826 earned by the program

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $988,361.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($363k)2018 Revenue 70 ($1.1M) Expenses 111 ($1.4M) Net assets 13 ($48k)2019 Revenue 76 ($1.2M) Expenses 101 ($1.3M) Net assets -13 ($-45562)2020 Revenue 54 ($860k) Expenses 83 ($1.1M) Net assets -72 ($-262276)2021 Revenue 92 ($1.5M) Expenses 78 ($1.0M) Net assets 55 ($198k)2022 Revenue 70 ($1.1M) Expenses 84 ($1.1M) Net assets 62 ($225k)2023 Revenue 103 ($1.6M) Expenses 96 ($1.2M) Net assets 199 ($722k)2024 Revenue 89 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 236 ($856k)2025 Revenue 70 ($1.1M) Expenses 103 ($1.3M) Net assets 175 ($633k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (70)Expenses (103)Net assets (175)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $506k to $1.3M (+151%).

$629k
$289k
$284k
$284k
$658k
$506k
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$303k
’17
−$315k
’18
−$94k
’19
−$217k
’20
$460k
’21
$27k
’22
$400k
’23
$135k
’24
−$223k
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed565555665
Joined·+1+0+0+0+1+1+0+1
No longer listed·01001002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $75k → $55.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$208k
funders
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 73% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN's grant income comes from Louisiana funders.

LA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN's revenue fell 30% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN?
LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN (Louisiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $228,901 to it, the largest being CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY ($207,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $228,901 in grants to LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN?
CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY is the largest funder on record, with $207,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOUISIANA HEALTH & REHAB CENTER IN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Louisiana Health & Rehab Center In →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing