Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOMPOC TEEN CENTER

LOMPOC TEEN CENTER (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $443,519 to it, the largest being G A FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$256k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$444k
Net assets
$179k
13/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Lompoc Teen Center does

Mission

To establish and uphold a safe space for teenagers in the city of lompoc where they can flourish and maximize their potential in all pursuits in life, all while in an environment that is conducive to their learning and growth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To establish a safe space for teens in the city of lompoc where teens can flourish and maximize their potential in education, and in other pursuits in life in an environment that is conducive to their learning and growth.

    $220,216 spentof which $12,958 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $220,216.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($178k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets 100 ($112k)2023 Revenue 171 ($304k) Expenses 341 ($225k) Net assets 170 ($190k)2024 Revenue 188 ($334k) Expenses 437 ($288k) Net assets 211 ($237k)2025 Revenue 144 ($256k) Expenses 475 ($313k) Net assets 160 ($179k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (144)Expenses (475)Net assets (160)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $112k to $190k (+70%).

$112k
$190k
$237k
$179k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 8% · 2024 13% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

106% of LOMPOC TEEN CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’22
$79k
’23
$46k
’24
−$57k
’25
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed81210
Joined·+6+1
No longer listed·23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $55k → $160k.

2 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOMPOC TEEN CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOMPOC TEEN CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

15%
largest funder
37%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 27% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LOMPOC TEEN CENTER's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOMPOC TEEN CENTER has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LOMPOC TEEN CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 22%Fundraising 8%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOMPOC TEEN CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOMPOC TEEN CENTER?
LOMPOC TEEN CENTER (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $443,519 to it, the largest being G A FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOMPOC TEEN CENTER have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $443,519 in grants to LOMPOC TEEN CENTER, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOMPOC TEEN CENTER?
G A FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOMPOC TEEN CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing