Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

Lockton Cares Inc

Lockton Cares Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,257 to it, the largest being United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc ($241,472). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$376k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$386k
Net assets
$319k
2/5 repeat funders
01What it does

What Lockton Cares Inc does

Mission

Providing assistance to employees of Lockton Cares, Inc. who are experiencing economic hardship due to natural or civil disaster or other adverse events beyond their control.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. providing assistance to employees of Lockton Companies, Inc. and its affiliates who were suffering economic hardship due to natural or civil disaster, death in the family, unusual medical expenses from severe illness or accident or other hardship. This assistance included loans and outright grants to employees. Oustanding loans at the beginning of 2024 weere $7,164. Three new loans for $6,582 were made in 2024. Payments on loans of $2,505 were received in 2024. Outstanding loans at the end of 2024 were $11,241. The organization made hardship grants to multiple individuals in 2024. The organization also provided grants to various charities, especially those focused on disaster relief and efforts to improve communities.

    $976,110 spentof which $976,110 as grants
    82% of program spending
  2. The organizations fundraising events generated $261,000 in revenue. Direct expenses for the Fishing Derby were $147,447. Other events included Dream on 3 and Wish Slam as well other activities. Expenses for these events totaled $73,547. The organization made grants to multiple charitable organizations from the proceeds from these events. The amount of these grants is included in the grants described in Section 4(a).

    $220,994 spent
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,197,104.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($802k) Expenses 100 ($733k) Net assets 100 ($448k)2021 Revenue 18 ($148k) Expenses 30 ($217k) Net assets 85 ($379k)2022 Revenue 63 ($507k) Expenses 84 ($619k) Net assets 60 ($268k)2023 Revenue 170 ($1.4M) Expenses 97 ($712k) Net assets 206 ($923k)2024 Revenue 47 ($376k) Expenses 134 ($979k) Net assets 71 ($319k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (47)Expenses (134)Net assets (71)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $268k to $923k (+245%).

$448k
$379k
$268k
$923k
$319k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

156% of Lockton Cares Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’20
−$69k
’21
−$112k
’22
$655k
’23
−$603k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Marshall Lockton

Dir and Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed88879
Joined·+0+3+0+2
No longer listed·0310
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Lockton Cares Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lockton Cares Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Lockton Cares Inc.

63%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of Lockton Cares Inc's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

IL
CA
MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $131k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Lockton Cares Inc's revenue fell 53% between 2020 and 2024.

Operating margin−161% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−17% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Lockton Cares Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lockton Cares Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lockton Cares Inc?
Lockton Cares Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,257 to it, the largest being United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc ($241,472). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lockton Cares Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $386,257 in grants to Lockton Cares Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lockton Cares Inc?
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc is the largest funder on record, with $241,472 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lockton Cares Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing