Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LIVING SUCCESS CENTER

LIVING SUCCESS CENTER (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $310,370 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($106,669). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$294k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$310k
Net assets
$424k
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Living Success Center does

Mission

The Living Success Center's mission is to meet the mental health needs of our community, regardless of social or economic status, by providing quality, comprehensive mental health services with respect, compassion, and acceptance of cultural and linguistic diversity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Providing low-cost psychotherapy - Living Success Center provides individually affordable psychotherapy to anyone needing help with their mental wellness. In 2024, the center provided over 8300 hours of affordable therapy.

    $258,474 spent
    88% of program spending
  2. Providing low - cost psychiatry - Living Success Center provides individually affordable psychiatry to anyone needing medical intervention.

    $29,778 spent$190,378 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  3. Developing new therapists - Living Success Center is a training center for the next generation of therapist. In 2024, more than 30 therapist were trained.

    $4,922 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $293,174.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($99k) Expenses 100 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($198k)2018 Revenue 184 ($182k) Expenses 139 ($163k) Net assets 110 ($217k)2019 Revenue 263 ($259k) Expenses 152 ($178k) Net assets 151 ($298k)2020 Revenue 166 ($164k) Expenses 147 ($172k) Net assets 145 ($287k)2021 Revenue 319 ($315k) Expenses 141 ($165k) Net assets 222 ($439k)2022 Revenue 296 ($292k) Expenses 255 ($300k) Net assets 218 ($431k)2023 Revenue 371 ($367k) Expenses 269 ($316k) Net assets 244 ($482k)2024 Revenue 297 ($294k) Expenses 299 ($352k) Net assets 214 ($424k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (297)Expenses (299)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $287k to $442k (+54%).

$199k
$219k
$301k
$287k
$442k
$434k
$485k
$454k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

36% of LIVING SUCCESS CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
$19k
’18
$81k
’19
−$9k
’20
$150k
’21
−$8k
’22
$51k
’23
−$58k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Annette Smith

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed998991083
Joined·+6+0+1+0+2+0+3
No longer listed·6100128
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $10k → $42k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIVING SUCCESS CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIVING SUCCESS CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LIVING SUCCESS CENTER.

34%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 53% · 2019 86% · 2020 52% · 2021 42% · 2022 53% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of LIVING SUCCESS CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of LIVING SUCCESS CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $132k that is directly attributable, 67% of it comes from California funders.

IL
MA
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIVING SUCCESS CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve15.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LIVING SUCCESS CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

1
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIVING SUCCESS CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIVING SUCCESS CENTER?
LIVING SUCCESS CENTER (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $310,370 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($106,669). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LIVING SUCCESS CENTER have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $310,370 in grants to LIVING SUCCESS CENTER, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIVING SUCCESS CENTER?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $106,669 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIVING SUCCESS CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Living Success Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing