Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES

LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES (Maine) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,421 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,135). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$122k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$74k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Linda Gove Ministries does

Mission

Educate children of Kenya: provide for medical needs and other care for orphans of Kenya: provide famine relief for people of Kenya and build churches, homes, clean water wells and schools in Kenya.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. orphan home care, schooling and food source

    $22,537 spent
    24% of program spending
  2. build, repair churches and housing

    $59,340 spent
    64% of program spending
  3. childrens projects, operations and medical sources

    $10,830 spent
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $92,707.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($71k)2020 Revenue 116 ($57k) Expenses 70 ($34k) Net assets 132 ($93k)2021 Revenue 180 ($88k) Expenses 135 ($66k) Net assets 164 ($116k)2022 Revenue 175 ($86k) Expenses 246 ($119k) Net assets 116 ($82k)2023 Revenue 188 ($92k) Expenses 202 ($98k) Net assets 107 ($76k)2024 Revenue 206 ($101k) Expenses 213 ($103k) Net assets 104 ($73k)2025 Revenue 248 ($122k) Expenses 248 ($121k) Net assets 105 ($74k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (248)Expenses (248)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $116k to $82k (−29%).

$71k
$93k
$116k
$82k
$76k
$73k
$74k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$508
’19
$23k
’20
$23k
’21
−$34k
’22
−$6k
’23
−$2k
’24
$1k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $32 → $56.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES has grown faster than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ME

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES?
LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES (Maine) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,421 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,135). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,421 in grants to LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $5,135 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LINDA GOVE MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Linda Gove Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing