Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

LEVANT MINISTRIES INC

LEVANT MINISTRIES INC (Florida) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $437,772 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($213,100). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$990k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$438k
Net assets
$1.2M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Levant Ministries Inc does

Mission

Levant ministries exists to share the gospel, equip believers to become faithful followers of jesus christ, and mobilize the next generation of christian leaders. We honor god and make disciples.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Media productions & distribution: levant ministries produces and distributes culturally relevant christian media, including podcasts, videos, biblical teaching, testimonies, and leadership resources. These productions encourage spiritual growth, equip believers, strengthen local churches and ministries, and communicate messages of hope, reconciliation, and compassion. Content is distributed through digital platforms, social media, broadcast channels, and ministry networks.

    $235,104 spent
    42% of program spending
  2. Outreach: levant ministries conducts community-based outreach, creating welcoming opportunities for youth, young adults, families, and other community members to build relationships, receive encouragement, hear the gospel, and participate in spiritual formation, mentoring, leadership development, and compassionate service. Programs are carried out in partnership with local churches and community leaders through gatherings, small groups, conferences, training initiatives, and service projects that strengthen individuals, churches, and communities.

    $156,095 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Discipleship: levant ministries provides christian discipleship and leadership development for youth, young adults, and emerging leaders seeking to grow in their faith. Through small groups, biblical teaching, mentoring, training, conferences, and through our nextgen academy. Participants deepen their relationship with jesus, develop christ-centered character, build healthy relationships, and are equipped to serve their churches and communities with integrity, compassion, and a commitment to the great commission.

    $91,179 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Leadership training & equipping: the goal of this program is to cultivate and produce nextgen leaders and disciple-makers and to send them as agents of change into their marketplaces and communities. Nextgen conference: our unique nextgen program focuses on gathering and discipling the next generation of leaders through engaging and interactive events. These multi-day conferences combine worship, teaching, interactive sessions, and fellowship for unique events that inspire and motivate attendees. Strategic partnerships: our partnerships and networks allow us to join together with like-minded ministries and programs to further the mission and vision of levant. Each strategic partnership is carefully and intentionally designed to engage, establish, empower, and equip the next generation of christian leaders. Nextgen center: this on-the-ground ministry program provides a physical location for the next generation to grow in their faith. Our centers house all of our ministry programs and initiatives, providing a holistic approach to evangelism and discipleship.

    $79,864 spentof which $22,610 as grants
    14% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $562,242.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($727k) Expenses 100 ($662k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2018 Revenue 72 ($520k) Expenses 69 ($457k) Net assets 156 ($176k)2019 Revenue 52 ($378k) Expenses 64 ($426k) Net assets 113 ($128k)2020 Revenue 47 ($343k) Expenses 47 ($314k) Net assets 139 ($157k)2021 Revenue 76 ($551k) Expenses 69 ($456k) Net assets 229 ($259k)2022 Revenue 144 ($1.0M) Expenses 87 ($573k) Net assets 648 ($732k)2023 Revenue 103 ($747k) Expenses 99 ($652k) Net assets 731 ($826k)2024 Revenue 100 ($727k) Expenses 86 ($573k) Net assets 868 ($981k)2025 Revenue 136 ($990k) Expenses 109 ($724k) Net assets 1104 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (136)Expenses (109)Net assets (1104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $449k to $899k (+100%).

$181k
$194k
$142k
$328k
$449k
$899k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LEVANT MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’17
$63k
’18
−$49k
’19
$29k
’20
$95k
’21
$476k
’22
$94k
’23
$155k
’24
$266k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Brian Satterlee

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed655556666
Joined·+0+0+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·10000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $95 → $219k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEVANT MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEVANT MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEVANT MINISTRIES INC.

49%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of LEVANT MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $52k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Florida, across 3 states.

VA
DE
TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $386k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEVANT MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LEVANT MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 19%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEVANT MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEVANT MINISTRIES INC?
LEVANT MINISTRIES INC (Florida) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $437,772 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($213,100). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LEVANT MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $437,772 in grants to LEVANT MINISTRIES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEVANT MINISTRIES INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $213,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEVANT MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Levant Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing