Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Lenox Hill Hospital

Lenox Hill Hospital (New York) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,543,163 to it, the largest being ROY HENRY GLOVER MEMORIAL TRUST ($2,448,992). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.2B
Funders on record
64
Grants received
$9.5M
Net assets
$1.1B
34/64 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Lenox Hill Hospital does

Mission

Lenox Hill Hospital is part of northwell health ("northwell"), which strives to improve the health of the communities it serves and is committed to providing the highest quality clinical care; educating the current and future generations of healthcare professionals; searching for new advances in medicine through the conduct of biomedical research; promoting health education; and caring for the entire community regardless of the ability to pay.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Lenox Hill Hospital ("lhh") is an acute care teaching hospital that has a tradition of providing outstanding patient care and innovative medical and surgical treatment. In 2024, lhh had 28,541 discharges, delivered 3,432 babies, provided 53,221 emergency department visits and performed 10,322 ambulatory surgeries.

    $1,146,167,333 spent$1,577,083,480 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. LHH Physicians provide both inpatient and outpatient services and strive to make a measurable difference in the health status of the communities they serve by providing comprehensive health care regardless of ability to pay.

    $467,965,323 spent$166,672,631 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. Manhattan eye, ear & throat hospital (meeth) was established in 1869 and is internationally recognized for its accomplishments in ophthalmology, otolaryngology, orthopedics, plastic surgery and many other services.

    $146,134,029 spent$193,228,649 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Other

    $94,459,014 spent$104,185,480 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,854,725,699.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2B) Expenses 100 ($1.2B) Net assets 100 ($585M)2018 Revenue 116 ($1.4B) Expenses 111 ($1.4B) Net assets 114 ($668M)2019 Revenue 125 ($1.5B) Expenses 122 ($1.5B) Net assets 126 ($739M)2020 Revenue 130 ($1.6B) Expenses 128 ($1.6B) Net assets 137 ($798M)2021 Revenue 140 ($1.7B) Expenses 140 ($1.7B) Net assets 153 ($893M)2022 Revenue 145 ($1.8B) Expenses 144 ($1.8B) Net assets 157 ($916M)2023 Revenue 158 ($2.0B) Expenses 157 ($1.9B) Net assets 176 ($1.0B)2024 Revenue 175 ($2.2B) Expenses 171 ($2.1B) Net assets 190 ($1.1B)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (175)Expenses (171)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.7B to $2.1B (+19%).

$1.4B
$1.4B
$1.5B
$1.7B
$1.7B
$1.7B
$2.1B
$2.2B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 12% · 2021 0% · 2022 2% · 2023 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of Lenox Hill Hospital’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17M
’17
$79M
’18
$56M
’19
$49M
’20
$35M
’21
$40M
’22
$45M
’23
$75M
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Margaret Crotty

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3232333030282725
Joined·+3+5+1+5+3+2+0
No longer listed·3445532
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 19 funders, grant income rose $506k → $1.1M.

8 of 64 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $83M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Northwell Health Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money Lenox Hill Hospital raised.

From the IRS filings of Lenox Hill Hospital’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 64 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lenox Hill Hospital has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Lenox Hill Hospital.

26%
largest funder
55%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 25% · 2019 23% · 2020 27% · 2021 47% · 2022 52% · 2023 29% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

28% of Lenox Hill Hospital's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of Lenox Hill Hospital's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $940k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Lenox Hill Hospital runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Lenox Hill Hospital receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

State$50k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
By state
  • MA$38k
  • NJ$12k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Lenox Hill Hospital

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

35
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 228 related entities

  • North Shore-Lij Ventures West Side LLC · disregarded
  • Black Hall Dental PC · exempt
  • Brightwaters Gynecology PC · exempt
  • Brooklyn Ambulatory Care PC · exempt
  • Carnegie Cardiovascular PC · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lenox Hill Hospital: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lenox Hill Hospital?
Lenox Hill Hospital (New York) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,543,163 to it, the largest being ROY HENRY GLOVER MEMORIAL TRUST ($2,448,992). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lenox Hill Hospital have?
IRS filings report 64 organizations giving $9,543,163 in grants to Lenox Hill Hospital, 34 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lenox Hill Hospital?
ROY HENRY GLOVER MEMORIAL TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $2,448,992 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lenox Hill Hospital find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lenox Hill Hospital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 64 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing