Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Leadercomm Global Community Leaders

Leadercomm Global Community Leaders (Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $160,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($110,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$257k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$160k
Net assets
$98k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Leadercomm Global Community Leaders does

Mission

LeaderComm was founded to help communities create integrated, collaborative public and private sector delivery systems that address the most pressing needs and generate systemic change. Our vision is to see that communities across America willhave holistic integrated service delivery systems meeting critical needs and creating a community of hope and opportunity for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. LeaderComm provides ongoing guidance on improving infrasturcture and board development.

    $182,129 spent$256,820 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $182,129.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($503k) Expenses 100 ($513k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2022 Revenue 64 ($321k) Expenses 38 ($197k) Net assets 318 ($124k)2023 Revenue 30 ($152k) Expenses 44 ($225k) Net assets 130 ($51k)2024 Revenue 46 ($232k) Expenses 44 ($226k) Net assets 143 ($56k)2025 Revenue 51 ($257k) Expenses 42 ($214k) Net assets 252 ($98k)
20172022202320242025
Revenue (51)Expenses (42)Net assets (252)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $130k to $58k (−55%).

$68k
$130k
$58k
$60k
$101k
20172022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Leadercomm Global Community Leaders’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
$124k
’22
−$74k
’23
$5k
’24
$43k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tom Eckert

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017202220242025
Listed9198
Joined···+0
No longer listed···1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $90k → $10k.

5 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Leadercomm Global Community Leaders’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Leadercomm Global Community Leaders leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Leadercomm Global Community Leaders.

69%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Leadercomm Global Community Leaders's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $160k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Leadercomm Global Community Leaders runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Leadercomm Global Community Leaders

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Leadercomm Global Community Leaders: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Leadercomm Global Community Leaders?
Leadercomm Global Community Leaders (Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $160,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($110,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Leadercomm Global Community Leaders have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $160,000 in grants to Leadercomm Global Community Leaders, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Leadercomm Global Community Leaders?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $110,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Leadercomm Global Community Leaders find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Leadercomm Global Community Leaders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing