Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc

Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $718,105 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC ($117,831). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$164k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$718k
Net assets
$169k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc does

Mission

The purpose of the latino advocacy coalition is to advocate for the well-being of the latino community in henderson county, north carolina see part iii, ln 1 statement

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Immigration: Organization provides immigration legal services helping nonresidents attaining residency or refugee status.

    $21,546 spent$126,431 earned by the program
    79% of program spending
  2. Education: Offer Hi-Set High School classes to individuals to obtain their GED and encourage students to continue their learning to college or trade school.

    $4,412 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Advocacy: Organization conducts various events related to advocacy program goals. These events include voter registration, educational information on gerrymandering, census and immigration rights.

    $1,269 spent$380 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $27,227.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($458k) Expenses 100 ($400k) Net assets 100 ($101k)2018 Revenue 72 ($328k) Expenses 90 ($359k) Net assets 57 ($58k)2019 Revenue 24 ($108k) Expenses 27 ($108k) Net assets 10 ($11k)2020 Revenue 50 ($231k) Expenses 39 ($155k) Net assets 86 ($87k)2021 Revenue 42 ($191k) Expenses 54 ($216k) Net assets 61 ($62k)2022 Revenue 32 ($146k) Expenses 32 ($128k) Net assets 34 ($35k)2023 Revenue 14 ($62k) Expenses 17 ($68k) Net assets 57 ($58k)2024 Revenue 36 ($164k) Expenses 13 ($51k) Net assets 167 ($169k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (36)Expenses (13)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $194k to $294k (+51%).

$287k
$246k
$196k
$267k
$236k
$187k
$194k
$294k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

21% of Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
−$31k
’18
$205
’19
$76k
’20
−$25k
’21
$18k
’22
−$6k
’23
$113k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Angie Pena

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed10101174344
Joined·+3+8+0+0+3+1+1
No longer listed·3743401
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $77k → $40k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $31k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc.

16%
largest funder
47%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 66% · 2019 84% · 2020 25% · 2021 45% · 2022 55% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

CA
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $240k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin69% · top quartile
Months of reserve29.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

53% of spending goes to programs.

Program 53%Management 47%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc?
Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $718,105 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC ($117,831). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $718,105 in grants to Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC is the largest funder on record, with $117,831 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Latino Advocacy Coalition of Henderson County Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing