Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc

Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,164 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($197,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$422k
Net assets
$532k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc does

Mission

Landmark Columbus Foundation cares for celebrates and advances the cultural heritage of Columbus Indiana and like-minded communities through design excellence as civic practice. The organization works in four focus areas: Civic Design Institute Progressive Preservation Exhibit Columbus and Monumental Gestures.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Progressive Preservation cares for the buildings landscapes and works of art that define Columbus's modern legacy. Through research conservation documentation and public education the program supports the long-term stewardship of Bartholomew County's cultural resources.

    $391,718 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. Civic Design Institute defines and shares the discipline of design excellence as civic practice. The program supports research planning and field-building work that connects Columbus's experience to other communities. In 2025 this work was supported in part by the Lilly Endowment Inc. Leadership Grant administered through Heritage Fund of Bartholomew County.

    $330,997 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. Exhibit Columbus tests design excellence in public. Through a recurring cycle of conversations symposia and free site-responsive installations the program engages residents students and visiting designers with the architectural and civic legacy of Columbus Indiana. The program completed its fifth public cycle in 2025.

    $300,193 spent
    28% of program spending
  4. Monumental Gestures applies LCFs civic design approach in Indianapolis and other cities addressing public memory monuments and shared civic space. In 2025 the program advanced Asking the Monument a project reimagining Monument Circle in Indianapolis in partnership with Merritt Chase with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

    $60,831 spent$108,549 earned by the program
    6% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,083,739.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets -158 ($-110784)2020 Revenue 55 ($644k) Expenses 45 ($576k) Net assets -60 ($-42263)2021 Revenue 131 ($1.5M) Expenses 110 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($70k)2022 Revenue 72 ($839k) Expenses 58 ($743k) Net assets 237 ($166k)2023 Revenue 175 ($2.0M) Expenses 153 ($2.0M) Net assets 352 ($247k)2024 Revenue 98 ($1.1M) Expenses 74 ($940k) Net assets 648 ($455k)2025 Revenue 157 ($1.8M) Expenses 138 ($1.8M) Net assets 759 ($532k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (157)Expenses (138)Net assets (759)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.5M to $625k (−60%).

$22k
$120k
$182k
$360k
$859k
$1.5M
$625k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$111k
’19
$69k
’20
$118k
’21
$96k
’22
$81k
’23
$197k
’24
$78k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Richard McCoy

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed9101013141415
Joined·+1+1+4+1+0+3
No longer listed·011002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $88k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $4.6M from 6 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc.

47%
largest funder
70%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 88% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 76% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $145k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 4 states.

IL
IN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $277k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $45k on record.

Federal$45k
grants $45kcontracts $0
21
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$45k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 35%Fundraising 3%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc?
Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,164 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($197,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $422,164 in grants to Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $197,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Landmark Columbus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing