Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

LAKESIDE QRU INC

LAKESIDE QRU INC (Montana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,072 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$666k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$1.9M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Lakeside Qru Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to provide essential quality pre-hospital emergency medical care and transport. We are a team of dedicated individuals serving our neighbors in time of need.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The lakeside qru, inc. Provides emergency pre-hospital care and transport, if needed, to any person requiring such aid. The organization is dispatched through flathead county dispatch and primarily operates in flathead county and on the border of lake county in the state of montana. The personnel of the organization consist of emergency medical responders, technicians and paramedics. The operations are further supported by an executive director, operations manager and service director. The organization operates out of two station locations (lakeside and south kalispell) and currently has three ambulances and two aid cars.

    $503,480 spent$461,853 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $503,480.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2018 Revenue 100 ($236k) Expenses 102 ($199k) Net assets 102 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 107 ($250k) Expenses 128 ($250k) Net assets 102 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 141 ($332k) Expenses 141 ($275k) Net assets 106 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 188 ($443k) Expenses 200 ($389k) Net assets 110 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 215 ($506k) Expenses 234 ($455k) Net assets 113 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 285 ($671k) Expenses 299 ($581k) Net assets 119 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 305 ($717k) Expenses 312 ($607k) Net assets 126 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 283 ($666k) Expenses 362 ($703k) Net assets 123 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (283)Expenses (362)Net assets (123)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.8M to $2.1M (+13%).

$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$2.1M
$1.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2018 10% · 2019 10% · 2020 15% · 2021 8% · 2022 9% · 2023 8% · 2024 9% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
$37k
’18
$784
’19
$57k
’20
$53k
’21
$51k
’22
$89k
’23
$110k
’24
−$37k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michael Sterry

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555688888
Joined·+1+2+3+3+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·12211110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $10k → $4k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAKESIDE QRU INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAKESIDE QRU INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LAKESIDE QRU INC.

37%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 58% · 2022 76% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of LAKESIDE QRU INC's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT
MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LAKESIDE QRU INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAKESIDE QRU INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAKESIDE QRU INC?
LAKESIDE QRU INC (Montana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,072 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAKESIDE QRU INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $27,072 in grants to LAKESIDE QRU INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LAKESIDE QRU INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAKESIDE QRU INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lakeside Qru →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing