Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY

KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $238,897 to it, the largest being BEN AND MAYTEE FISCH FOUNDATION ($111,660). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$413k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$239k
Net assets
$1.0M
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Kingdom Life Academy does

Mission

Not-for-profit faith based school

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education of students through practical action based projects to prepare them for real life experience. 24 students served

    $66,399 spent$45,298 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. Equip students to break destructive cycles and influence their community in a positive way through their faith and work ethic. 24 students served

    $66,398 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Employ students through real world application of the curriculum culminating in skilled journeymen excelling in their craft or trade. 24 students served

    $66,398 spent
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $199,195.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($210k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($241k)2018 Revenue 132 ($278k) Expenses 75 ($87k) Net assets 180 ($432k)2019 Revenue 131 ($275k) Expenses 85 ($98k) Net assets 254 ($610k)2020 Revenue 100 ($210k) Expenses 116 ($134k) Net assets 285 ($686k)2021 Revenue 109 ($229k) Expenses 164 ($189k) Net assets 302 ($726k)2022 Revenue 137 ($289k) Expenses 200 ($231k) Net assets 326 ($784k)2023 Revenue 108 ($227k) Expenses 185 ($214k) Net assets 356 ($857k)2024 Revenue 196 ($413k) Expenses 233 ($268k) Net assets 417 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (196)Expenses (233)Net assets (417)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $242k to $433k (+79%).

$242k
$433k
$610k
$695k
$747k
$784k
$863k
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’17
$192k
’18
$178k
’19
$76k
’20
$40k
’21
$58k
’22
$13k
’23
$145k
’24
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99767979
Joined·+0+5+1+1+4+1+2
No longer listed·0720230
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $7k → $3k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY.

47%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 76% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 97% · 2022 46% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MI
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY?
KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $238,897 to it, the largest being BEN AND MAYTEE FISCH FOUNDATION ($111,660). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $238,897 in grants to KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY?
BEN AND MAYTEE FISCH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $111,660 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KINGDOM LIFE ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kingdom Life Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing