Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC

KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC (Vermont) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,525,046 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($328,750). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$695k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$85k
12/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Kingdom County Productions Inc does

Mission

To provide arts education, media production and distribution, and film and performing arts presentations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The ava program toured its film "just getting by", a documentary film focused on vermonters who are struggling with food and housing insecurity. The film was shown across the state with more than 80 screenings. Ava's program writers for recovery is now in its 10th year. The workshops are offered in recovery centers, prisons and treatment ava produced a new film, every day big and small. This program also sponsored a media organization, rumble strip that produces podcast documentaries consistent with ava's documentary work. Rumble strip has won a peabody award and is frequently broadcast on vermont public.

    $149,435 spent
    37% of program spending
  2. The kcp produces program developed and produced its semester cinema project, where professionals mentored and collaborated with college students for the film adaptation of george bernard shaw's play, major barbara. Kcp also contracted to produce the middlebury new filmmakers festival and the woodsotck (vt) film series. The produces program began production of the film "enemy of the people"

    $198,185 spentof which $39,666 as grants
    50% of program spending
  3. The kcp presents program continues to offer world class performing arts in the northeast kingdom including dance, music and theater. During the fiscal year the following artist performed: sofia orchestra, jazz at lincoln center's sing and swing, stile antico, voices 8, time for 3, naturally 7, philobolus, hawktail, and amythyst kiah.

    $51,037 spent
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $398,657.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($688k) Expenses 100 ($577k) Net assets 100 ($289k)2018 Revenue 63 ($435k) Expenses 70 ($402k) Net assets 111 ($322k)2019 Revenue 68 ($468k) Expenses 80 ($460k) Net assets 114 ($330k)2020 Revenue 71 ($487k) Expenses 84 ($486k) Net assets 115 ($331k)2021 Revenue 57 ($395k) Expenses 55 ($319k) Net assets 141 ($408k)2022 Revenue 313 ($2.2M) Expenses 419 ($2.4M) Net assets 51 ($149k)2023 Revenue 84 ($578k) Expenses 138 ($793k) Net assets -23 ($-67268)2024 Revenue 315 ($2.2M) Expenses 390 ($2.2M) Net assets -51 ($-146463)2025 Revenue 101 ($695k) Expenses 80 ($464k) Net assets 29 ($85k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (101)Expenses (80)Net assets (29)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $351k to $598k (+70%).

$366k
$322k
$330k
$351k
$598k
$442k
$245k
$193k
$382k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 25% · 2019 88% · 2020 15% · 2021 45% · 2022 3% · 2023 4% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’17
$33k
’18
$8k
’19
$1k
’20
$77k
’21
−$259k
’22
−$216k
’23
−$79k
’24
$231k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9878109999
Joined·+2+1+3+3+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·32211000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $50k → $232k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC.

22%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 46% · 2019 36% · 2020 32% · 2021 33% · 2022 19% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC draws 59% of its grant income from funders outside Vermont, across 6 states in all.

VT
NY
MA
DE
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $679k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $856k on record — $105k federal, $751k state.

Federal$105k
grants $105kcontracts $0
18
20
21
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$105k
State$751k
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • Other Contr and 3rd Pty Serv$402k
  • Substance Abuse Prevention$141k
  • ADAP Prevention Activities$70k
  • Grants$52k
  • Substance Abuse Recovery$30k
  • Other Grants$19k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 8%Fundraising 6%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC?
KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC (Vermont) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,525,046 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($328,750). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,525,046 in grants to KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $328,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KINGDOM COUNTY PRODUCTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing