Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER

KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,526,002 to it, the largest being CHAMBERSBURG HOSPITAL ($7,976,544). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$114M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$179M
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Keystone Rural Health Center does

Mission

Provider of health care services to the general population targeting uninsured, low-income and medical assistance individuals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provider of pediatric services to the general population targeting low income medicare and medical assistance individuals. See schedule o.

    $14,525,135 spent$14,313,263 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  2. Provider of dental services to the general population targeting low income individuals. See schedule o.

    $11,620,627 spent$10,082,338 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Provider of behavioral health services to the general population targeting low income individuals. See schedule o.

    $9,061,894 spent$10,633,961 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. Provider of women's health, internal medicine, pharmacy services, hiv services, urgent care, family medicine, audiology and speech, infectious disease, pediatric therapies, chiropractic, foot and ankle, crisis, community outreach, agriculture worker program and school based clinic to the general population targeting low income medicare and medical assistance individuals. In addition, we are a provider of health care services to the migrant worker population of the commonwealth of pennsylvania.

    $56,952,132 spent$64,743,955 earned by the program
    62% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $92,159,788.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($49M) Expenses 100 ($43M) Net assets 100 ($44M)2018 Revenue 113 ($55M) Expenses 111 ($48M) Net assets 113 ($50M)2019 Revenue 128 ($62M) Expenses 123 ($53M) Net assets 137 ($61M)2020 Revenue 138 ($67M) Expenses 140 ($60M) Net assets 157 ($69M)2021 Revenue 185 ($90M) Expenses 141 ($61M) Net assets 226 ($100M)2022 Revenue 196 ($95M) Expenses 155 ($67M) Net assets 274 ($121M)2023 Revenue 194 ($94M) Expenses 176 ($76M) Net assets 327 ($145M)2024 Revenue 218 ($106M) Expenses 210 ($90M) Net assets 371 ($164M)2025 Revenue 235 ($114M) Expenses 247 ($106M) Net assets 405 ($179M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (235)Expenses (247)Net assets (405)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $74M to $105M (+42%).

$51M
$58M
$67M
$74M
$105M
$131M
$153M
$171M
$186M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 10% · 2019 10% · 2020 15% · 2021 23% · 2022 13% · 2023 9% · 2024 7% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.5M
’17
$7.1M
’18
$8.9M
’19
$6.4M
’20
$29M
’21
$29M
’22
$19M
’23
$16M
’24
$7.6M
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Carrie Gray

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed242424222122212325
Joined·+4+0+1+2+4+1+5+2
No longer listed·40333230
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $324k → $2.1M.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$8.0M
Aidsnet Incunclassified
$16k
funders
4
4
2
5
2
3
4
2
2

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER.

64%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 83% · 2019 97% · 2020 76% · 2021 100% · 2022 74% · 2023 72% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
CA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $39 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve4.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $67.3M on record — $67.3M federal, $28 state.

Federal$67.3M
grants $67.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$67.3M
State$28
Top programs
  • OTHER SPEC PAYMENTS-MEDICIAL SERVICES$28

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Keystone Physician Services · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER?
KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,526,002 to it, the largest being CHAMBERSBURG HOSPITAL ($7,976,544). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $12,526,002 in grants to KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER?
CHAMBERSBURG HOSPITAL is the largest funder on record, with $7,976,544 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KEYSTONE RURAL HEALTH CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing