Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC

KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $117,121 to it, the largest being 1335 FOUNDATION ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$188k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$117k
Net assets
$1.1M
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Kenosha Christmas Charities Inc does

Mission

Kenosha christmas charities, inc. Is committed to the mission of serving disadvantaged children of kenosha county by purchasing toys, food and clothing for distribution through a consortium of social agencies (holiday house) in the community.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Goodfellows project: the organization donated funds to goodwill industries, inc. For the purchase of food for christmas food baskets for distribution to families with children for the christmas holiday.

    $116,905 spentof which $99,676 as grants
    82% of program spending
  2. Goodfellows project: the organization donated funds to organizations for the purchase of toys and children's winter coats, gloves, and hats to be distributed in the winter months.

    $26,292 spentof which $26,292 as grants
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $143,197.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($653k)2018 Revenue 105 ($123k) Expenses 74 ($88k) Net assets 106 ($695k)2019 Revenue 119 ($139k) Expenses 90 ($106k) Net assets 112 ($733k)2020 Revenue 117 ($136k) Expenses 87 ($103k) Net assets 118 ($772k)2021 Revenue 75 ($87k) Expenses 104 ($123k) Net assets 117 ($765k)2022 Revenue 79 ($93k) Expenses 77 ($91k) Net assets 113 ($740k)2023 Revenue 125 ($146k) Expenses 78 ($92k) Net assets 123 ($804k)2024 Revenue 136 ($159k) Expenses 91 ($107k) Net assets 134 ($874k)2025 Revenue 239 ($279k) Expenses 122 ($145k) Net assets 156 ($1.0M)2026 Revenue 161 ($188k) Expenses 128 ($151k) Net assets 164 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (161)Expenses (128)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $874k to $1.0M (+17%).

$653k
$695k
$733k
$772k
$765k
$740k
$804k
$874k
$1.0M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

53% of KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
$35k
’18
$33k
’19
$33k
’20
−$35k
’21
$2k
’22
$54k
’23
$52k
’24
$134k
’25
$37k
’26
59
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed22222020201616161617
Joined·+1+2+4+2+1+1+1+0+1
No longer listed·144251100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $1k → $521.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 53% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 94% · 2022 97% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 3 states in all.

IL
WI
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $77 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 520 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve58.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 520 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC?
KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $117,121 to it, the largest being 1335 FOUNDATION ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $117,121 in grants to KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC?
1335 FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing