Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION

KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $258,603 to it, the largest being RICHARD C DEVEREAUX FOUNDATION ($200,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$125k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$259k
Net assets
$0
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Karmanos Cancer Foundation does

Mission

Raise funds to support the mission of karmanos cancer institute and other affiliated entities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2024 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Effective july 23, 2025, the Karmanos Cancer Foundation merged and transferred all remanining net assets to the barbara ann karmanos cancer institute.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. The Karmanos Cancer Foundation's objective is to solicit, receive and distribute funds to the barbara ann karmanos cancer institute, barbara ann karmanos cancer hospital and affiliated entities to engage in charitable, scientific, research, education, prevention and treatment of cancer patients. The foundation merged with the barbara ann karmanos cancer institute on july 23, 2025.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 100 ($2k)2020 Revenue 526 ($12k) Expenses 100 ($1k) Net assets 565 ($13k)2021 Revenue 9132 ($204k) Expenses 141 ($2k) Net assets 9612 ($214k)2022 Revenue 12995 ($290k) Expenses 9446 ($128k) Net assets 16860 ($376k)2023 Revenue 15896 ($354k) Expenses 283 ($4k) Net assets 32584 ($726k)2024 Revenue 8367 ($187k) Expenses 152 ($2k) Net assets 40859 ($911k)2025 Revenue 5619 ($125k) Expenses 237 ($3k) Net assets 0 ($0)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (5619)Expenses (237)Net assets (0)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $911k to $0 (−100%).

$2k
$13k
$214k
$376k
$726k
$911k
$0
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’19
$10k
’20
$202k
’21
$162k
’22
$350k
’23
$184k
’24
$122k
’25
5043
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1715151514
Joined·+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·3111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income fell $50k → $36k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 95% · 2022 89% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin97% · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)96% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
77%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Part of a family of 55 related entities

  • McLaren Bay Medical Foundation · exempt
  • McLaren Bay Region · exempt
  • Bay Regional Medical Center Auxiliary · exempt
  • McLaren Bay Special Care · exempt
  • McLaren Central Michigan · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION?
KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $258,603 to it, the largest being RICHARD C DEVEREAUX FOUNDATION ($200,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $258,603 in grants to KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION?
RICHARD C DEVEREAUX FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing