Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

JOPLIN NALA

JOPLIN NALA (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,013 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MISSOURI ($87,594). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$102k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$108k
Net assets
$53k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Joplin Nala does

Mission

Education

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To provide literacy related classes to low-level students, families, and non-english speakers through one-on-one tutoring and classes facilitated by our trained volunteer tutors.

    $85,549 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $85,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2021 Revenue 147 ($82k) Expenses 134 ($73k) Net assets 124 ($68k)2022 Revenue 126 ($70k) Expenses 161 ($87k) Net assets 86 ($47k)2023 Revenue 192 ($107k) Expenses 175 ($95k) Net assets 108 ($59k)2024 Revenue 184 ($102k) Expenses 200 ($108k) Net assets 96 ($53k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (184)Expenses (200)Net assets (96)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $68k to $50k (−27%).

$55k
$68k
$50k
$62k
$56k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’20
$9k
’21
−$17k
’22
$12k
’23
−$6k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Jessica Pommert

Executive director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $20k → $500.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JOPLIN NALA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JOPLIN NALA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JOPLIN NALA.

81%
largest funder
95%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 98% · 2020 67% · 2021 72% · 2022 89% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of JOPLIN NALA's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MN
WI
MO
AR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like JOPLIN NALA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JOPLIN NALA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JOPLIN NALA?
JOPLIN NALA (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,013 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MISSOURI ($87,594). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JOPLIN NALA have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $108,013 in grants to JOPLIN NALA, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JOPLIN NALA?
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MISSOURI is the largest funder on record, with $87,594 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JOPLIN NALA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Joplin Nala →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing