Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Jam Hope Foundation

Jam Hope Foundation (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,558 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($6,358). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$109k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$26k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Jam Hope Foundation does

Mission

Charitable athletic and educational activities

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Adapted and supported programs for youth with disabilities in recreational gymnastics dance and ninja 32 youth participating in small group and individually supported programs and 9 youth participating in mainstream recreational programs with individual support.

    $19,956 spentof which $11,903 as grants
    18% of program spending
  2. Provide vocational opportunities for 15 staff members with disabilities.

    $73,685 spent
    65% of program spending
  3. Community outings and field trips held for adult day programs and school special education programs with over 400 participants in 2025.

    $19,652 spent
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $113,293.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($10k) Expenses 100 ($400) Net assets 100 ($10k)2023 Revenue 1030 ($103k) Expenses 17646 ($71k) Net assets 644 ($62k)2024 Revenue 1094 ($109k) Expenses 31624 ($126k) Net assets 273 ($26k)
202120232024
Revenue (1094)Expenses (31624)Net assets (273)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $62k to $43k (−30%).

$10k
$62k
$43k
202120232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 71%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of Jam Hope Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’21
$32k
’23
−$17k
’24
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Steve Williams

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $1k → $7k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Jam Hope Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Jam Hope Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Jam Hope Foundation.

51%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 94% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Jam Hope Foundation draws 64% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 4 states in all.

MN
IL
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $200 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Jam Hope Foundation has grown faster than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)122% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Jam Hope Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

43%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Jam Hope Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Jam Hope Foundation?
Jam Hope Foundation (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,558 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($6,358). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Jam Hope Foundation have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $12,558 in grants to Jam Hope Foundation, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Jam Hope Foundation?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,358 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Jam Hope Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Jam Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing