Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

IS183 INC

IS183 INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $565,704 to it, the largest being BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($195,396). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$664k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$566k
Net assets
$283k
11/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Is183 Inc does

Mission

IS183, Inc. (dba Berkshire Art Center) is a nonprofit community art school encouraging people of all ages, means and skill levels to enrich their lives through hands on experience in the visual arts.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. IS183, INC (dba Berkshire Art Center) is a nonprofit community art center encouraging people of all ages, means and skill levels to enrich their lives through hands-on experience in the visual arts.Visual Arts Programming - Berkshire Art Center's core program provides classes and workshops in the visual arts for all ages, year-round. Taught by local visual artists, classes are offered in a variety of mediums including, ceramics, painting, drawing, collage, and printmaking. Class tuition is subsidized and scholarships are awarded to students who demonstrate financial need. Berkshire Art Centers robust after-school program is offered with heavily subsidized tuition or entirely free to Berkshire County public school students.

    $638,946 spent$415,142 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $638,946.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($509k) Expenses 100 ($526k) Net assets 100 ($369k)2018 Revenue 109 ($553k) Expenses 100 ($525k) Net assets 108 ($398k)2019 Revenue 95 ($484k) Expenses 101 ($532k) Net assets 95 ($350k)2021 Revenue 80 ($410k) Expenses 71 ($373k) Net assets 117 ($434k)2022 Revenue 152 ($773k) Expenses 104 ($549k) Net assets 178 ($658k)2023 Revenue 124 ($630k) Expenses 138 ($727k) Net assets 152 ($561k)2024 Revenue 141 ($717k) Expenses 148 ($779k) Net assets 135 ($498k)2025 Revenue 130 ($664k) Expenses 167 ($879k) Net assets 77 ($283k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (130)Expenses (167)Net assets (77)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $811k to $601k (−26%).

$654k
$666k
$643k
$854k
$1.0M
$934k
$811k
$601k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 6% · 2019 6% · 2021 41% · 2022 32% · 2023 14% · 2024 10% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

28% of IS183 INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
$28k
’18
−$47k
’19
$37k
’21
$225k
’22
−$98k
’23
−$62k
’24
−$215k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mike Zippel

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1512144667
Joined·+3··+0+3+2+5
No longer listed·6··0124
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $36k → $66k.

8 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IS183 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IS183 INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IS183 INC.

35%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 69% · 2019 80% · 2020 53% · 2021 48% · 2022 35% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of IS183 INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of IS183 INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $213k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $353k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IS183 INC's revenue grew 30% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding IS183 INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $313k on record.

State$313k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$312k
  • (HH) CONSULTANT SVCS (TO DEPTS)$622

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like IS183 INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 24%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IS183 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IS183 INC?
IS183 INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $565,704 to it, the largest being BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($195,396). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does IS183 INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $565,704 in grants to IS183 INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IS183 INC?
BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $195,396 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IS183 INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Is183 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing