Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,988 to it, the largest being Highmark Foundation ($45,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$275M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$132k
Net assets
$157M
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Indiana Regional Medical Center does

Mission

The mission of Indiana Regional Medical Center is to serve the healthcare needs of every life we touch with compassion, respect, and dignity.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Irmc continues to be a resource to the community providing free healthcare related events promoting education, screening programs and first aid service. The institute for healthy living at irmc offers health services and educational programs at no charge such as: angel wingsblood pressure clinicbone density screeningbreast health event - dr. Clark virtual eventcheers to your heartcholesterol screeningcolorectal cancer health fair & seminarcommunity health coachingdiabetes education & grocery store tour & insulin pump support groupdr. Scholl - virtual chronic pain eventfree s&t wellness gym membershipsfun in the park gingerbread man sports nutrition heart health/cardio community education and pilates - dr. Linton frazierhernia screeningindiana chamber of commerce women's summitindiana county fair iup health fairjourney to leankids camplisten to your heart - heart health screeninglove of life 5k lung cancer screening day mental health & diabetespad vascular walkparkinson support group educationpersonal care home trainingprostate screeningsenior exposmoking cessation programstf walk for a wonderful life stroke education eventtouchdown for health orthopedic educationuntil there's a…

    $200,467,145 spent$245,070,610 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $200,467,145.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($167M) Expenses 100 ($155M) Net assets 100 ($136M)2018 Revenue 103 ($171M) Expenses 106 ($165M) Net assets 98 ($133M)2022 Revenue 108 ($180M) Expenses 105 ($163M) Net assets 107 ($145M)2023 Revenue 131 ($218M) Expenses 131 ($203M) Net assets 103 ($140M)2024 Revenue 141 ($235M) Expenses 141 ($218M) Net assets 107 ($145M)2025 Revenue 165 ($275M) Expenses 159 ($247M) Net assets 116 ($157M)
201720182022202320242025
Revenue (165)Expenses (159)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $264M to $298M (+13%).

$247M
$243M
$279M
$256M
$264M
$298M
201720182022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 3% · 2023 3% · 2024 1% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$12M
’17
$6.8M
’18
$17M
’22
$15M
’23
$17M
’24
$29M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stephen A Wolfe

President & CEO

Board chair

Nathan Kovalchick

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201720182022202320242025
Listed242424242425
Joined·+3·+2+2+2
No longer listed·3·221
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $18k → $28k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.

34%
largest funder
73%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 100% · 2022 74% · 2023 89% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.2M on record.

Federal$2.2M
grants $2.2Mcontracts $0
19
21
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$1.3M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$742k
  • Appalachian Regional Commission$140k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
62%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 18 related entities

  • Indiana Jefferson Oncology LLC · exempt
  • Indiana Total Therapy Inc · exempt
  • Indiana Healthcare Foundation · exempt
  • Indiana Healthcare Physician Services Inc · exempt
  • Indiana Healthcare Properties · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER?
INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,988 to it, the largest being Highmark Foundation ($45,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $131,988 in grants to INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER?
Highmark Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIANA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Indiana Regional Medical Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing