Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Iowa) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $976,464 to it, the largest being FAHRNEY EDUCATION FDTN TRUST ($202,300). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$262k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$976k
Net assets
$320k
16/26 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Indian Hills Community College does

Mission

To operate the dormitories of Indian Hills Community College and to promote the college.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of the dormitories of Indian Hills Community College

    $652,009 spent$866,064 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $652,009.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($205k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($503k)2018 Revenue 80 ($164k) Expenses 102 ($162k) Net assets 100 ($505k)2019 Revenue 108 ($222k) Expenses 139 ($222k) Net assets 100 ($505k)2020 Revenue 78 ($159k) Expenses 83 ($133k) Net assets 106 ($531k)2021 Revenue 127 ($260k) Expenses 153 ($244k) Net assets 109 ($548k)2022 Revenue 23 ($48k) Expenses 121 ($193k) Net assets 80 ($402k)2023 Revenue 29 ($60k) Expenses 117 ($186k) Net assets 55 ($275k)2024 Revenue 121 ($249k) Expenses 137 ($218k) Net assets 61 ($306k)2025 Revenue 128 ($262k) Expenses 155 ($248k) Net assets 64 ($320k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (128)Expenses (155)Net assets (64)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $608k to $3.2M (+427%).

$525k
$516k
$519k
$575k
$591k
$608k
$3.2M
$3.5M
$3.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’17
$2k
’18
−$99
’19
$26k
’20
$17k
’21
−$146k
’22
−$126k
’23
$31k
’24
$14k
’25
48
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed999101212111111
Joined·+0+0+2+4+2+0+2+0
No longer listed·00122120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $75k → $189k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $899k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE raised.

From the IRS filings of INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

21%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 29% · 2019 61% · 2020 56% · 2021 29% · 2022 45% · 2023 53% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Iowa, across 9 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
IA
IN
MO
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $35.7M on record.

Federal$35.7M
grants $35.7Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$28.6M
  • National Science Foundation$2.9M
  • Department of Labor$1.2M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.0M
  • Department of Commerce$725k
  • Department of Transportation$673k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Indian Hills Comm College · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE?
INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Iowa) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $976,464 to it, the largest being FAHRNEY EDUCATION FDTN TRUST ($202,300). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $976,464 in grants to INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE?
FAHRNEY EDUCATION FDTN TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $202,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIAN HILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Indian Hills Community College →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing