Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC

IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $857,609 to it, the largest being TIDES CENTER ($843,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$8.3M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$858k
Net assets
$-305798
2/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Imogen Roche Foundation Inc does

Mission

To build emotional resilience and support mental health in children and teens through project-based learning, social engagement, youth leadership and literacy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Afterschool programs that support the social and emotional wellness of children by providing project-based activities that are active, expressive and creative, in a warm and nurturing environment within their own school building.

    $7,802,314 spent$8,205,071 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,802,314.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($5k) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2021 Revenue 448 ($21k) Expenses 291 ($16k) Net assets 112 ($39k)2022 Revenue 26594 ($1.2M) Expenses 22286 ($1.2M) Net assets 39 ($14k)2023 Revenue 83097 ($3.8M) Expenses 68212 ($3.8M) Net assets 40 ($14k)2024 Revenue 141800 ($6.5M) Expenses 121786 ($6.8M) Net assets -821 ($-286535)2025 Revenue 179872 ($8.3M) Expenses 148007 ($8.3M) Net assets -876 ($-305798)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (179872)Expenses (148007)Net assets (-876)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $134k to $642k (+380%).

$35k
$134k
$642k
$763k
$607k
$670k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 3% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’20
$4k
’21
−$25k
’22
$291
’23
−$301k
’24
−$19k
’25
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed334477
Joined·+0+1+0+3+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $8k → $59.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
$844k
funders
1
1
2
1

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $858k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC's revenue grew 179772% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)348% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC?
IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $857,609 to it, the largest being TIDES CENTER ($843,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $857,609 in grants to IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC?
TIDES CENTER is the largest funder on record, with $843,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IMOGEN ROCHE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Imogen Roche →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing