Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

Immigration Advocacy & Support Center

Immigration Advocacy & Support Center (Connecticut) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $153,827 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CONNECTICUT INC ($75,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$297k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$154k
Net assets
$117k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Immigration Advocacy & Support Center does

Mission

The Immigration Advocacy & Support Center is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization whose mission is to provide quality low-cost immigration legal services in Southeast Connecticut. IASC also educates the community and local service providers on immigration law and policy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. 1. Changing lives, empowering all residents (CLEAR) - New London area: provides immigration education on pathways to citizenship, low-cost visits with the immigration lawyer, and subsidized casework for immigration applications.2. CLEAR - Norwich area: provides the same services but for residents in the Norwich area.3. ARPA Outreach - ARPA funding from the City of New London allowed IASC to identify needed social services for immigrants, establish contact with those providers, and create a checklist to idenitfy needs during routine visits. Vistors for legal services are now referred on a routine basis for other assistance. IASC was also able to create a language accessible website.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($48k)2019 Revenue 112 ($103k) Expenses 144 ($108k) Net assets 89 ($43k)2020 Revenue 244 ($225k) Expenses 284 ($213k) Net assets 114 ($55k)2021 Revenue 251 ($232k) Expenses 309 ($232k) Net assets 113 ($55k)2022 Revenue 363 ($334k) Expenses 421 ($316k) Net assets 150 ($73k)2023 Revenue 322 ($297k) Expenses 335 ($252k) Net assets 243 ($117k)
201820192020202120222023
Revenue (322)Expenses (335)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $59k to $127k (+115%).

$51k
$45k
$59k
$59k
$127k
$121k
201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 31% · 2021 22% · 2022 13% · 2023 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of Immigration Advocacy & Support Center’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’18
−$5k
’19
$12k
’20
−$723
’21
$18k
’22
$45k
’23
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202120222023
Listed78109
Joined·+3+4+1
No longer listed·222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $3k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Immigration Advocacy & Support Center’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Immigration Advocacy & Support Center leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Immigration Advocacy & Support Center.

49%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 67% · 2019 100% · 2021 52% · 2022 58% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of Immigration Advocacy & Support Center's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of Immigration Advocacy & Support Center's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $32k that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from Connecticut funders.

WI
NY
CT
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $122k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Immigration Advocacy & Support Center has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,056 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,056 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like Immigration Advocacy & Support Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Immigration Advocacy & Support Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Immigration Advocacy & Support Center?
Immigration Advocacy & Support Center (Connecticut) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $153,827 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CONNECTICUT INC ($75,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Immigration Advocacy & Support Center have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $153,827 in grants to Immigration Advocacy & Support Center, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Immigration Advocacy & Support Center?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CONNECTICUT INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Immigration Advocacy & Support Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Immigration Advocacy & Support Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing