Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Huntington Hospital Association

Huntington Hospital Association (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,631,992 to it, the largest being HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL # 676770 ($601,906). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$797M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$530M
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Huntington Hospital Association does

Mission

Huntington Hospital Association's ("hospital") mission is to provide a full range of inpatient, outpatient and specialized healthcare services, regardless of a patient's ability to pay, within an environment nurtured by respect and safety. The hospital is committed to giving its patients high quality and technologically advanced care by competent professionals in order to maintain and improve the health and well-being of the community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. A member of Northwell Health, Inc., Huntington Hospital is a community hospital, with the following inpatient services; medical/surgical, pediatrics, intensive and critical care, maternity, Level II Perinatal service and psychiatry. The Hospital is a NYS Department of Health Designated Stroke Center. In 2024, the Hospital had 19,089 inpatient discharges, delivered 2,014 babies, provided 58,009 Emergency Department visits and performed 8,548 ambulatory surgeries, including endoscopies and outpatient cardiac catheterizations.

    $438,004,093 spent$589,382,692 earned by the program
    72% of program spending
  2. Huntington Hospital Association is an affiliated member of northwell health, inc. ("northwell") and part of northwell's medical group and ambulatory lines of service. It strives to make a measurable difference in the health status of the communities it serves by providing comprehensive health care regardless of ability to pay.

    $170,168,980 spent$153,089,403 earned by the program
    28% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $608,173,073.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($428M) Expenses 100 ($429M) Net assets 100 ($147M)2018 Revenue 106 ($454M) Expenses 102 ($438M) Net assets 101 ($148M)2019 Revenue 120 ($512M) Expenses 114 ($487M) Net assets 134 ($198M)2020 Revenue 124 ($529M) Expenses 118 ($507M) Net assets 171 ($252M)2021 Revenue 145 ($618M) Expenses 132 ($567M) Net assets 232 ($342M)2022 Revenue 150 ($641M) Expenses 143 ($615M) Net assets 231 ($341M)2023 Revenue 169 ($723M) Expenses 157 ($672M) Net assets 297 ($439M)2024 Revenue 186 ($797M) Expenses 165 ($708M) Net assets 360 ($530M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (186)Expenses (165)Net assets (360)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $675M to $772M (+14%).

$480M
$479M
$532M
$623M
$696M
$675M
$772M
$867M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 0% · 2022 1% · 2023 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of Huntington Hospital Association’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.4M
’17
$17M
’18
$24M
’19
$22M
’20
$52M
’21
$26M
’22
$51M
’23
$89M
’24
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Margaret Crotty

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed4316161614141426
Joined·+3+4+2+1+5+3+20
No longer listed·30423538
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $37k → $174k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $10k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Jewish National Fund (Keren Kayemeth Leisrael) Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Huntington Hospital Association raised.

From the IRS filings of Huntington Hospital Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Huntington Hospital Association leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Huntington Hospital Association.

37%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 99% · 2019 52% · 2020 47% · 2021 51% · 2022 42% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Huntington Hospital Association's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Huntington Hospital Association draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

NY
PA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $677k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Huntington Hospital Association runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Organizations like Huntington Hospital Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

35
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 227 related entities

  • Black Hall Dental PC · exempt
  • Brightwaters Gynecology PC · exempt
  • Brooklyn Ambulatory Care PC · exempt
  • Carnegie Cardiovascular PC · exempt
  • Central Suffolk Hospital · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Huntington Hospital Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Huntington Hospital Association?
Huntington Hospital Association (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,631,992 to it, the largest being HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL # 676770 ($601,906). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Huntington Hospital Association have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,631,992 in grants to Huntington Hospital Association, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Huntington Hospital Association?
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL # 676770 is the largest funder on record, with $601,906 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Huntington Hospital Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Huntington Hospital Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing