Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP

HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,753 to it, the largest being HOPKINS COUNTY UNITED FUND ($114,421). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$173k
Net assets
$326k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Hopkins County Community Action Network Inc Dba Canhelp does

Mission

Canhelp offers programs and training to those who want to become financially self-sufficient, provides rent, utility, food & health items and other basic needs to those experiencing crises, and as well as information and referral services to those who call 2-1-1 texas. Canhelp also houses a 10,000 square foot thrift store run by dedicated staff and volunteers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Answer calls for 211-texas2-1-1 operations - call specialists directed and provided assistance with approximately 41,000 calls for 2025.

    $181,352 spent$257,850 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  2. Aid to individualscitizen assistance - in 2025, we provided approximately $102,000 in assistance to hopkins county residents for housing, utilities, medications, and travel.back to school fair - hopkins county back to school fair is an event to serve low-income families within hopkins county. We provided approximately 450+ backpacks with supplies to children in 2025.

    $87,413 spentof which $87,413 as grants
    11% of program spending
  3. Thrift store donations of clothing, house hold items, furniture, electronics, and other items directly benefit our local community. These contributions are either sold to generate funds that sustain our programs or distributed at no cost to individuals and families facing hardship.

    $533,195 spent$684,709 earned by the program
    66% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $801,960.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($492k) Expenses 100 ($507k) Net assets 100 ($115k)2018 Revenue 112 ($553k) Expenses 107 ($543k) Net assets 109 ($125k)2019 Revenue 129 ($635k) Expenses 126 ($638k) Net assets 106 ($122k)2020 Revenue 148 ($728k) Expenses 137 ($694k) Net assets 136 ($156k)2021 Revenue 163 ($803k) Expenses 158 ($801k) Net assets 185 ($212k)2022 Revenue 155 ($764k) Expenses 167 ($847k) Net assets 114 ($130k)2023 Revenue 178 ($875k) Expenses 157 ($798k) Net assets 181 ($208k)2024 Revenue 185 ($911k) Expenses 169 ($856k) Net assets 229 ($262k)2025 Revenue 206 ($1.0M) Expenses 187 ($949k) Net assets 285 ($326k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (206)Expenses (187)Net assets (285)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $451k to $601k (+33%).

$452k
$449k
$432k
$451k
$601k
$514k
$574k
$613k
$666k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$10k
’18
−$3k
’19
$35k
’20
$2k
’21
−$82k
’22
$78k
’23
$55k
’24
$64k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brian Crump

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed766888879
Joined·+1+0+3+0+1+1+0+2
No longer listed·20101110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $750 → $18k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
2
2

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP.

66%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 98% · 2020 82% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP's grant income comes from Texas funders.

AL
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 12%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP?
HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,753 to it, the largest being HOPKINS COUNTY UNITED FUND ($114,421). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $172,753 in grants to HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP?
HOPKINS COUNTY UNITED FUND is the largest funder on record, with $114,421 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC DBA CANHELP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hopkins County Community Action Network Inc Dba Canhelp →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing