Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION

HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,769 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($6,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$624
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$0
2/4 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Hopewell Depot Restoration Corporation does

Mission

To provide a historic museum and park for the education and recreation of the community of hopewell junction, town of east fishkill and dutchess county.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

Preservation of the railroad history of east fishkill and hopewell junction by accurately reflecting the facilities and purpose of the hopewell depot.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($38k) Expenses 100 ($22k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 81 ($30k) Expenses 84 ($19k) Net assets 106 ($200k)2019 Revenue 79 ($30k) Expenses 92 ($20k) Net assets 111 ($210k)2020 Revenue 38 ($14k) Expenses 224 ($50k) Net assets 92 ($174k)2021 Revenue 2 ($624) Expenses 14 ($3k) Net assets 0 ($0)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (2)Expenses (14)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $174k to $0 (−100%).

$189k
$200k
$210k
$174k
$0
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$12k
’18
$9k
’19
−$35k
’20
−$2k
’21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $910 → $48.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION.

84%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 90% · 2021 97% · 2022 63% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION?
HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,769 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($6,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $7,769 in grants to HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPEWELL DEPOT RESTORATION CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hopewell Depot Restoration →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing