Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

Hope Missions of the Upstate

Hope Missions of the Upstate (South Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $135,033 to it, the largest being TA GAMBRILL FOUNDATION CT-MAIN ($36,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$592k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$135k
Net assets
$264k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Hope Missions of the Upstate does

Mission

HOPE Missions exists for all who are marginalized and living in poverty to experience acceptance in Christ, live in sustainable housing, and joyfully engage in supportive community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community Services: a) Honeys Place Breakfast Ministry: Open to the public, we serve breakfast Monday - Saturday for free and offer many other services. b) Basic Needs: clothing, Hygiene, etc. c) Barrier Breakers: mail, SC identification cards, Social Security cards and SC birth certificates. d) Community Resource Guide. Community Programs: a) Lunch n Learn (various topics). b) On-Site Services: Medical, Vision, Dental. c) Life Skills classes. Our case management team, along with housing navigation, provided housing solutions for 222 people. Three of our case managers earned their SOAR (SSI/SSDI Outreach, Access, and Recovery) certifications and now have a special ID number to work with our local Social Security Administration to provide streamlined support for those experiencing homelessness.

    $241,708 spentof which $98,133 as grants
    50% of program spending
  2. Homelessness Solutions: Providing a way out of homelessness. a) Housing Navigation: Full-time Homeless Services Director points people toward housing they can afford, connects landlords to tenants and, when possible, provides fund for a one-time solution to homelessness. b) Hope Restart: A Christ-centered program designed to help individuals overcome life-controlling issues such as addiction, broken relationships, medical struggles, etc. c) Case Management & Supportive Services: Working with individuals to assess and create strategies with reasonable next steps to move forward. d) Street Outreach: Meeting immediate needs of people experiencing homelessness in unsheltered locations by connecting them with emergency shelter, housing or critical services and providing them with urgent, non-facility-based care. We served 1,752 unique individuals 41,113 meals in 2025. Overall, our service level increased 12.2% compared to 2024.

    $215,047 spentof which $31,755 as grants
    45% of program spending
  3. Emergency Shelter: a) Warming Center (Nov - Mar): In response to extreme weather events, we open to provide a safe place for people to gather. b) Respond to other events (hurricanes, storms, etc) in coordination with Anderson County Emergency Management. We kept people dry, safe and warm 2,532 times in our Warming Center.

    $25,987 spentof which $3,890 as grants
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $482,742.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($203k) Expenses 100 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2023 Revenue 173 ($352k) Expenses 204 ($239k) Net assets 208 ($218k)2024 Revenue 146 ($298k) Expenses 272 ($319k) Net assets 188 ($197k)2025 Revenue 291 ($592k) Expenses 450 ($527k) Net assets 253 ($264k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (291)Expenses (450)Net assets (253)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $134k to $219k (+63%).

$134k
$219k
$198k
$265k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 9% · 2025 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Hope Missions of the Upstate’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$86k
’22
$113k
’23
−$21k
’24
$65k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed5689
Joined·+3+4+3
No longer listed·222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $4k → $35k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hope Missions of the Upstate’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hope Missions of the Upstate leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hope Missions of the Upstate.

27%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

61% of Hope Missions of the Upstate's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $53k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside South Carolina, across 3 states.

OH
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $82k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hope Missions of the Upstate has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve5.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Hope Missions of the Upstate

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hope Missions of the Upstate: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hope Missions of the Upstate?
Hope Missions of the Upstate (South Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $135,033 to it, the largest being TA GAMBRILL FOUNDATION CT-MAIN ($36,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hope Missions of the Upstate have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $135,033 in grants to Hope Missions of the Upstate, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hope Missions of the Upstate?
TA GAMBRILL FOUNDATION CT-MAIN is the largest funder on record, with $36,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hope Missions of the Upstate find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hope Missions of the Upstate →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing