Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

HOPE HARBOR INC

HOPE HARBOR INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,258,900 to it, the largest being KENTUCKY ASSN OF SEXUAL ASSAULT PROGRAMS INC ($5,139,148). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.1M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$5.3M
Net assets
$1.4M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Hope Harbor Inc does

Mission

The agency's mission is to empower and support anyone impacted by sexual trauma. The agency is committed to the community to affect social change and eliminate all forms of sexual violence, advocate for the rights of victims of sexual assault and abuse, and provide specialized treatment interventions.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The agency assisted primary and secondary victims of sexual assault and abuse. The staff and volunteers assisted hundreds of victims by supporting them at the hospital for an evidence collection kit, answered phone calls on the hotline from victims of sexual assault and abuse, provided court accompaniment servicess, provided court education services, and provided other advocacy services. The agency also conducted counseling services for victims who received trauma informed therapy. There is a community education program to provide lessons such as body safety, internet safety, sexual abuse awareness, risk reduction, and more.

    $1,289,713 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,289,713.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($977k) Net assets 100 ($527k)2020 Revenue 124 ($1.4M) Expenses 128 ($1.3M) Net assets 122 ($642k)2021 Revenue 148 ($1.6M) Expenses 160 ($1.6M) Net assets 133 ($702k)2022 Revenue 126 ($1.4M) Expenses 137 ($1.3M) Net assets 142 ($748k)2023 Revenue 147 ($1.6M) Expenses 157 ($1.5M) Net assets 160 ($844k)2024 Revenue 141 ($1.6M) Expenses 154 ($1.5M) Net assets 172 ($906k)2025 Revenue 189 ($2.1M) Expenses 160 ($1.6M) Net assets 271 ($1.4M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (189)Expenses (160)Net assets (271)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $979k to $1.5M (+55%).

$562k
$687k
$790k
$818k
$933k
$979k
$1.5M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 73% · 2020 81% · 2021 88% · 2022 84% · 2023 88% · 2024 87% · 2025 92%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$124k
’19
$114k
’20
$60k
’21
$46k
’22
$93k
’23
$56k
’24
$516k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed10151311141412
Joined·+7+1+1+4+1+1
No longer listed·233113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $422k → $849k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOPE HARBOR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPE HARBOR INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPE HARBOR INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 93% · 2019 92% · 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HOPE HARBOR INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

NY
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HOPE HARBOR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPE HARBOR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPE HARBOR INC?
HOPE HARBOR INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,258,900 to it, the largest being KENTUCKY ASSN OF SEXUAL ASSAULT PROGRAMS INC ($5,139,148). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOPE HARBOR INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $5,258,900 in grants to HOPE HARBOR INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPE HARBOR INC?
KENTUCKY ASSN OF SEXUAL ASSAULT PROGRAMS INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,139,148 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPE HARBOR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hope Harbor →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing