Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC

HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,224 to it, the largest being FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION ($214,140). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$238k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$753k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Hill Country Youth Orchestras Inc does

Mission

The hill country youth orchestras (hcyo) nurture, encourage and assist young musicians by sharing the love and joy of music through instruction, concert performances and community service.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Conducted 6 graded orchestras with over 140 children ranging in age from 5-18 years old. Performed multiple major concerts free to the public each seating 500-600 persons. Provided affordable music lessons and instrument rentals for all youth involved.

    $148,742 spent$5,856 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $148,742.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($219k) Expenses 100 ($186k) Net assets 100 ($330k)2018 Revenue 112 ($244k) Expenses 99 ($185k) Net assets 120 ($395k)2019 Revenue 73 ($160k) Expenses 105 ($196k) Net assets 106 ($350k)2020 Revenue 121 ($265k) Expenses 125 ($233k) Net assets 112 ($370k)2021 Revenue 78 ($170k) Expenses 117 ($217k) Net assets 109 ($359k)2022 Revenue 302 ($660k) Expenses 123 ($229k) Net assets 225 ($742k)2023 Revenue 112 ($244k) Expenses 118 ($221k) Net assets 231 ($763k)2024 Revenue 85 ($185k) Expenses 130 ($243k) Net assets 215 ($708k)2025 Revenue 109 ($238k) Expenses 109 ($203k) Net assets 228 ($753k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (109)Expenses (109)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $393k to $742k (+89%).

$330k
$396k
$353k
$403k
$393k
$742k
$766k
$709k
$753k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 19% · 2022 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$59k
’18
−$36k
’19
$32k
’20
−$47k
’21
$431k
’22
$23k
’23
−$57k
’24
$35k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Lee

Executive director

Board chair

Mark Haufler

Chair & treasurer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed191920212323192116
Joined·+2+2+5+7+0+3+6+4
No longer listed·21450749
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $37k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

53%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 46% · 2019 64% · 2020 70% · 2021 36% · 2022 29% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $69k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 14%Fundraising 13%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC?
HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,224 to it, the largest being FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION ($214,140). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $406,224 in grants to HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC?
FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $214,140 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HILL COUNTRY YOUTH ORCHESTRAS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hill Country Youth Orchestras →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing