Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

HEARTS FOR MOMS INC

HEARTS FOR MOMS INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $698,140 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($331,850). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$698k
Net assets
$567k
9/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Hearts for Moms Inc does

Mission

Hearts for Mom was created in response to the overwhelming challenges faced by single mothers and their children - challenges that often leave families vulnerable to the poverty, instability, and isolation. To address these needs, we offer a comprehensive three-phase program that coaches the moms to set goals (financial, educational/career, personal, physical and/or mental health and/or spiritual) so they can thrive and become self-sufficient. Hearts for Moms also developed the Hearts for Kids initiative to address issues and help children of the moms thrive.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Hearts for Mom has a full circle strategy to empower and support single moms. The Giving Hope and Changing Lives program serves single moms and their children under 18. The other parts of the program include Counseling, Education, Entrepreneurship initiative,Skills Development, and the Hears for Kids initiative. These programs serve every mother and every child in our program, which was 26 Moms and 44 children in 2024.

    $418,414 spentof which $81,855 as grants$620,721 earned by the program
    57% of program spending
  2. In response to the growing crisis caused by the high cost of living we offer one of the fastest solutions to preventing homelessness - by subsidizing housing and other basic needs to help stabilize families and keep them together. In 2024 Hearts for Moms has subsidized rent and basic needs for 34 Moms and 64 children (98 individuals served). The housing program helps cover rent, utilities, groceries and furnishings. Our basic needs program provides diapers, wipes, formula, furnishings, clothing, medical and dental services as well as strollers and car seats.$258,497.16

    $175,796 spentof which $44,378 as grants$216,272 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  3. Another area we subsidize as part of our stabilization services is transportation. Needs are met via subsidizing the cost of automobile payments, insurance, gas, repairs. And occasionally cars are donated. We helped with down payments for three moms.

    $135,228 spentof which $32,100 as grants$257,862 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $729,438.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2018 Revenue 509 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 297 ($45k)2021 Revenue 2669 ($400k) Expenses 600 ($280k) Net assets 1686 ($253k)2022 Revenue 2170 ($326k) Expenses 452 ($211k) Net assets 2517 ($378k)2023 Revenue 4443 ($666k) Expenses 1579 ($738k) Net assets 2039 ($306k)2024 Revenue 8534 ($1.3M) Expenses 2233 ($1.0M) Net assets 3612 ($542k)2025 Revenue 7865 ($1.2M) Expenses 2461 ($1.2M) Net assets 3778 ($567k)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (7865)Expenses (2461)Net assets (3778)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $317k to $563k (+78%).

$15k
$45k
$262k
$380k
$317k
$563k
$567k
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HEARTS FOR MOMS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$30k
’18
$120k
’21
$114k
’22
−$72k
’23
$236k
’24
$29k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Angela Ball

CEO

Board chair

Gilda Green

Chairman of Board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed88999
Joined·+1+1+6+0
No longer listed·1060
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $30k → $237k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEARTS FOR MOMS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEARTS FOR MOMS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEARTS FOR MOMS INC.

48%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 89% · 2021 90% · 2022 50% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HEARTS FOR MOMS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of HEARTS FOR MOMS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $201k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from Florida funders.

NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $498k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEARTS FOR MOMS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)73% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding HEARTS FOR MOMS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $962 on record.

State$962
23
24
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $962

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HEARTS FOR MOMS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 20%Fundraising 17%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEARTS FOR MOMS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEARTS FOR MOMS INC?
HEARTS FOR MOMS INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $698,140 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($331,850). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HEARTS FOR MOMS INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $698,140 in grants to HEARTS FOR MOMS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEARTS FOR MOMS INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $331,850 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEARTS FOR MOMS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hearts for Moms →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing