Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

HEART TO HAND INC

HEART TO HAND INC (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,046 to it, the largest being Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc ($60,610). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.4M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$61k
Net assets
$844k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Heart to Hand Inc does

Mission

To provide support, education and resources that promote healthy lifestyles, decrease health disparities and increase access to quality health care

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Heart to hands medical practice supports patients living with hiv and related conditions. Medical practice is funded by grants, insurance payments and the 340b drug program, a federal program established to supplement grant funded programs to expand services

    $2,033,533 spent$3,263,744 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  2. Ryan white part a funding, heart to hand provided comprehensive hiv medical and support services to over 258 people in prince georges county and the dmv region. In 2024, we expanded linkage-to-care pathways, re-engaged clients, increased prep access, and strengthened retention and outreach through a trauma-informed, community-based approach.

    $1,446,899 spent$1,155,650 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Throuh cdc funding, heart to hand expaanded hiv/sti testing and prevention services for heterosexual black residents in prince georges and montgomery counties, reaching over 556 individuals. Key outcomes included prep navigation, rapid hiv testing, distribution of 22,000+ condoms, and strengthned community partnerships to improve access and customer experience.

    $551,560 spent$516,971 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  4. Heart to hand supported the ending hiv epidemic(ehe) initiative by educating over 500 people in prince georges county on hiv prevention, sti awareness, and sexual health. Through outreach and provider collaboration, we strengthened care pathways and reduced stigma while promoting health literacy.

    $195,669 spent$157,995 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  5. Through ryan white part b services, heart to hand supported 27 individuals in staying engaged in hiv care and provided psychosocial support and education. Eis services also enabled hiv testing for over 200 people and outreach to more than 500 community members with health education and risk reduction.

    $176,235 spent$120,935 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  6. From january 2024 to april 2025, Heart to Hand Inc and partners hosted over 15 events engaging 900+ black trans individuals and allies to advance health equity and hiv prevention. These efforts expanded access to affirming care, reduced stigma, and built community trust

    $88,228 spent$81,244 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  7. Housing initiative provides a stable home for one customer living with hiv. Rent is supplemented by funding through the hopwaa housing voucher program.

    $7,454 spent$16,774 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  8. The university of maryland safe center provides funding for linkage to care, community outreach and supportive services for persons vulnerable to sexual assault and intimate partner violence. This past year, approximately 50 people received health education and access to support services through three community events.

    $1,739 spent$-3,155 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  9. Ryan white part b early intervention (linkage to care) and psychosocial support services are specifically for people living in prince georges county living with hiv or vulnerable to acquire hiv. This year, 164 unique supplemental customers received services and support through 419 interactions across programs.

    $2 spent$116,092 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  10. Hrsa funding for ending the epidemic (ete) response provides population-specific linkage to care and workforce development for people living with hiv.

The 10 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,501,319.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($492k)2018 Revenue 158 ($2.5M) Expenses 150 ($2.3M) Net assets 138 ($676k)2019 Revenue 111 ($1.8M) Expenses 140 ($2.1M) Net assets 57 ($279k)2020 Revenue 143 ($2.3M) Expenses 150 ($2.3M) Net assets 44 ($216k)2021 Revenue 172 ($2.7M) Expenses 178 ($2.7M) Net assets 38 ($189k)2022 Revenue 213 ($3.4M) Expenses 200 ($3.1M) Net assets 96 ($474k)2023 Revenue 230 ($3.6M) Expenses 218 ($3.4M) Net assets 151 ($742k)2024 Revenue 344 ($5.4M) Expenses 345 ($5.3M) Net assets 172 ($844k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (344)Expenses (345)Net assets (172)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $725k to $1.2M (+66%).

$642k
$748k
$557k
$725k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of HEART TO HAND INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’17
$184k
’18
−$397k
’19
−$63k
’20
−$27k
’21
$284k
’22
$269k
’23
$101k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dedra Spears-Johnson

Executive director

Board chair

Kahletta Montgomery

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33426667
Joined·+0+2··+1+0+3
No longer listed·01··102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $61k → $31.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEART TO HAND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEART TO HAND INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEART TO HAND INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HEART TO HAND INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 2 states in all.

IL
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $177 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEART TO HAND INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding HEART TO HAND INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.8M on record — $2.6M federal, $191k state.

Federal$2.6M
grants $2.6Mcontracts $0
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.6M
State$191k
Top programs
  • Grant$191k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HEART TO HAND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEART TO HAND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEART TO HAND INC?
HEART TO HAND INC (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,046 to it, the largest being Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc ($60,610). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HEART TO HAND INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $61,046 in grants to HEART TO HAND INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEART TO HAND INC?
Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc is the largest funder on record, with $60,610 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEART TO HAND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heart to Hand →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing