Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

HEALTHQUARTERS INC

HEALTHQUARTERS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $645,370 to it, the largest being HOPEWELL FUND ($464,633). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$5.5M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$645k
Net assets
$6.4M
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Healthquarters Inc does

Mission

Healthq is committed to providing sexual and reproductive healthcare without judgment or barriers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Community-based services -at healthq, our work is grounded in the belief that health care is a human right not a privilege. We provide high-quality, confidential sexual and reproductive health care at three health centers in northeastern massachusetts (beverly, haverhill, and lawrence) and via telehealth, serving our communities for over 50 years.our services include birth control (including no-scalpel vasectomy); sti testing, treatment, and vaccines; hiv testing and prevention (prep); medication and procedural abortion care; miscarriage management; gender-affirming hormone therapy and laser hair removal; and wellness exams, including sexual health counseling. Our board-certified physicians, nurse practitioners, and medical assistants deliver evidence-based care, education, and information to more than 6,000 people of all ages, sexual orientations, and gender identities each year.among those we serve, 45% are at or below 100% of the federal poverty level, 62% identify as bipoc, and 44% are adolescents.

    $4,098,283 spentof which $375,363 as grants$5,356,974 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,098,283.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 112 ($3.2M) Expenses 112 ($3.1M) Net assets 108 ($1.9M)2019 Revenue 141 ($4.0M) Expenses 135 ($3.7M) Net assets 126 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 131 ($3.7M) Expenses 132 ($3.6M) Net assets 129 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 133 ($3.8M) Expenses 123 ($3.4M) Net assets 172 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 153 ($4.3M) Expenses 138 ($3.8M) Net assets 191 ($3.3M)2023 Revenue 190 ($5.4M) Expenses 164 ($4.5M) Net assets 250 ($4.4M)2024 Revenue 185 ($5.3M) Expenses 156 ($4.3M) Net assets 316 ($5.5M)2025 Revenue 193 ($5.5M) Expenses 174 ($4.8M) Net assets 368 ($6.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (193)Expenses (174)Net assets (368)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.5M to $5.7M (+61%).

$2.1M
$2.3M
$3.0M
$3.0M
$3.4M
$3.5M
$5.7M
$6.5M
$7.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 33% · 2019 26% · 2020 1% · 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of HEALTHQUARTERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$105k
’17
$112k
’18
$289k
’19
$105k
’20
$420k
’21
$571k
’22
$918k
’23
$982k
’24
$729k
’25
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kristie Monast

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13111081113111110
Joined·+1+0+0+3+3+1+0+0
No longer listed·31201301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $78k → $45k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
$131k
funders
2
3
2
2
3
2
3
1

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEALTHQUARTERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEALTHQUARTERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEALTHQUARTERS INC.

72%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 73% · 2019 98% · 2020 100% · 2021 76% · 2022 81% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of HEALTHQUARTERS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $132k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 2 states.

MA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $514k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEALTHQUARTERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve8.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding HEALTHQUARTERS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $23.8M on record — $1.6M federal, $22.3M state.

Federal$1.6M
grants $1.6Mcontracts $0
17
18
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$1.6M
State$22.3M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$15.8M
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$4.4M
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$2.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HEALTHQUARTERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEALTHQUARTERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEALTHQUARTERS INC?
HEALTHQUARTERS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $645,370 to it, the largest being HOPEWELL FUND ($464,633). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HEALTHQUARTERS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $645,370 in grants to HEALTHQUARTERS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEALTHQUARTERS INC?
HOPEWELL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $464,633 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEALTHQUARTERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing