Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS

HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,162,275 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($409,950). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.5M
Funders on record
45
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$3.5M
26/45 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Havenhouse St Louis does

Mission

The mission of havenhouse is to provide the comfort of home and a community of support for patients and families traveling more than 25 miles to st. Louis to receive medical care. Havenhouse is a home away from home providing lodging, meals, support services, and transportation to 17 medical centers so that patients can benefit from the support from their families while receiving critical medical services that would otherwise be unavailable to them.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Havenhouse st. Louis is the only hospital guest house in the st. Louis region that serves patients of all ages, with any medical condition, receiving care at any st. Louis medical center. In fiscal year 2025, havenhouse opened its doors to 1,941 people (including 476 unique patients). 53.98% of patients were children (20 years and younger). Since opening in 2005, the organization has served over 119,053 people (45,012 patients along with their families and caregivers), encompassing all 50 states and 80 countries.

    $939,687 spent$119,047 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $939,687.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($902k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 73 ($1.2M) Expenses 108 ($971k) Net assets 101 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 62 ($970k) Expenses 99 ($895k) Net assets 97 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 42 ($669k) Expenses 95 ($861k) Net assets 82 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 35 ($551k) Expenses 69 ($625k) Net assets 76 ($984k)2022 Revenue 48 ($762k) Expenses 85 ($763k) Net assets 72 ($929k)2023 Revenue 53 ($832k) Expenses 97 ($877k) Net assets 64 ($819k)2024 Revenue 55 ($875k) Expenses 101 ($909k) Net assets 56 ($727k)2025 Revenue 287 ($4.5M) Expenses 141 ($1.3M) Net assets 275 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (287)Expenses (141)Net assets (275)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $812k to $3.7M (+354%).

$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.0M
$856k
$812k
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$675k
’17
$184k
’18
$76k
’19
−$192k
’20
−$73k
’21
−$1k
’22
−$45k
’23
−$35k
’24
$3.3M
’25
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paula Lowery

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151615171613141514
Joined·+3+6+4+3+0+4+4+3
No longer listed·27243334
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 16 funders, grant income fell $250k → $192k.

11 of 45 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 45 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS.

19%
largest funder
56%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 57% · 2019 38% · 2020 52% · 2021 38% · 2022 48% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

VT
MN
IL
OR
NV
NJ
CA
CO
MO
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $805k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin72% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 10%Fundraising 16%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS?
HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,162,275 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($409,950). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS have?
IRS filings report 45 organizations giving $2,162,275 in grants to HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $409,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAVENHOUSE ST LOUIS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Havenhouse St Louis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 45 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing