Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC

HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,483 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($193,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$910k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$322k
Net assets
$324k
0/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Hands to the Future Inc does

Mission

H2tf aims to increase the number of students from refugee and immigrant backgrounds completing credentials of value and degrees. We illuminate choices for paths toward economic and social mobility through educational coaching, mentoring, and leadership development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Opportunity now! Create intentional construction pathways to earn credentials of value, paired with opportunities as an apprentice or employee that allow learners and earners to transition more easily into and out of each system and that ensure a highly skilled and well-education workforce.

    $425,952 spent$507,852 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  2. Colorado refugee services program build and implement newcomer mentoring program for 15 refugee youth, ages 15-24, for 6-months, with career development: skill building, resume drafting, and understanding workers and students rights through guidance from mentors and training from h2tf staff. Providing information about civic and community service activities to mentees and encouraging community participation through the mentor/mentee relationship.

    $149,282 spent$149,282 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. Co health foundation develop a female-specific professional mentoring project that will pair young female students from refugee and immigrant backgrounds with female professionals in the fields of medicine, social work, behavioral health, government and law who may also have refugee and immigrant backgrounds or life experience.

    $7,087 spent$80,000 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Other program services include caring for denver and ecmc. Caring for denver delivers culturally competent social emotional learning workshops. Ecmc helps increase fafsa completion rates, a key college enrollment barrier for many students.

    $3,630 spent$173,288 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $585,951.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($91k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($22k)2022 Revenue 445 ($406k) Expenses 539 ($373k) Net assets 246 ($54k)2023 Revenue 346 ($315k) Expenses 297 ($206k) Net assets 746 ($163k)2024 Revenue 201 ($184k) Expenses 349 ($242k) Net assets 486 ($106k)2025 Revenue 999 ($910k) Expenses 1001 ($693k) Net assets 1478 ($324k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (999)Expenses (1001)Net assets (1478)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $106k to $369k (+247%).

$22k
$54k
$163k
$106k
$369k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 97% · 2025 72%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’21
$33k
’22
$110k
’23
−$58k
’24
$217k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tracy Small

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed4910109
Joined·+7+2+6+2
No longer listed·2163
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC.

60%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

MN
CO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)78% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 12%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC?
HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,483 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($193,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $322,483 in grants to HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC.
Who is the largest funder of HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC?
CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $193,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HANDS TO THE FUTURE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing