Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc

Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc (New York) receives grants from 93 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,761,925 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,287,553). 52 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$152M
Funders on record
93
Grants received
$23M
Net assets
$528M
52/93 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc does

Mission

Hadassah, the women's zionist organization of america, inc., a new york not-for-profit corporation ("hwzoa") enhances the health and lives of people in israel, the united states and worldwide through education, advocacy, women's empowerment, youth development, and support of medical care and research. See schedule o.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Marketing & communications: see schedule o

    $4,393,544 spent$65,596 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  2. Grant to affiliates: see schedule o

    $60,398,866 spentof which $60,398,866 as grants
    74% of program spending
  3. Member & unit services: see schedule o

    $10,497,817 spentof which $1,355,399 as grants$216,636 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  4. Other program services: education and research: programming, advocacy, zionist education - hadassah provides opportunities to study about judaism, israel, zionism, and jewish history, hebrew, literature, and culture with engagement in a variety of local community programs. As part of health and wellness programs, created for our american hadassah units, hadassah began producing educational materials highlighting diseases which coincided with research happening at hadassah's hospitals in jerusalem and which are the focus of fundraising efforts. Hadassah members advocate for issues of importance to women and the jewish community at the local, state, and national levels. Our email action network provides public policy updates and timely information about critical national and international issues via bi-monthly email communications. Hadassah associates are men enrolled as partners of hadassah, who for over 50 years have lent their support to the organization by advancing medical care, healing and education. In 2021 $62k was raised to equip an ambulatory care facility in the round building at hadassah hospital ein kerem. Magazine: hwzoa publishes a bimonthly magazine covering…

    $6,659,943 spentof which $689,458 as grants$407,770 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $81,950,170.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($20M) Expenses 100 ($20M) Net assets 100 ($108M)2018 Revenue 105 ($21M) Expenses 104 ($21M) Net assets 88 ($95M)2019 Revenue 107 ($22M) Expenses 113 ($23M) Net assets 106 ($115M)2020 Revenue 118 ($24M) Expenses 101 ($20M) Net assets 121 ($130M)2021 Revenue 2469 ($498M) Expenses 427 ($86M) Net assets 509 ($551M)2022 Revenue 490 ($99M) Expenses 944 ($190M) Net assets 413 ($447M)2023 Revenue 709 ($143M) Expenses 559 ($112M) Net assets 448 ($485M)2024 Revenue 756 ($152M) Expenses 574 ($115M) Net assets 488 ($528M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (756)Expenses (574)Net assets (488)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $173M to $602M (+248%).

$153M
$138M
$157M
$173M
$602M
$520M
$548M
$588M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (9% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 50 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$372k
’18
−$1.1M
’19
$3.4M
’20
$412M
’21
−$91M
’22
$31M
’23
$37M
’24
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222024
Listed52424250687177
Joined·+9+9+13+25+19·
No longer listed·1995716·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 20 funders to 40 funders, grant income rose $933k → $2.7M.

59 of 93 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $582M from 51 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Hadassah Medical Relief Association Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 93 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc.

45%
largest funder
61%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 29% · 2018 33% · 2019 28% · 2020 29% · 2021 63% · 2022 34% · 2023 47% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.2M that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 16 states.

WA
IL
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MO
DE
KS
TN
SC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20M arriving through sponsors registered in 25 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 43 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · above the median
Months of reserve4.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)33% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 43 community improvement nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $3.0M on record.

Federal$3.0M
grants $3.0Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Agency for International Development$3.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 16%Fundraising 12%

Governance

69
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 35 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 15 related entities

  • Fabulous Finds LLC · disregarded
  • Hadassah Medical Relief Association Inc · exempt
  • The Hadassah Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Hadassah Office in Israel · exempt
  • Hadassah International Ltd · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc?
Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc (New York) receives grants from 93 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,761,925 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($10,287,553). 52 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc have?
IRS filings report 93 organizations giving $22,761,925 in grants to Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc, 52 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $10,287,553 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hadassah The Women's Zionist Org of America Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 93 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing