Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC

GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,572 to it, the largest being THE ABBEY FUND ($70,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$74k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$155k
Net assets
$65k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 88%
01What it does

What Grimalkin Records Inc does

Mission

Our mission at Grimalkin is to mentor and support trans and queer musicians, particularly BIPOC and disabled artists, using an artist-centered holistic approach to break down barriers, create new systems and structures of support, and expand the reach of marginalized voices. Grimalkin is transforming the music industry, our world, and documented history with artist-centered structures of support through education, mentoring and production services provided through our ever-growing international network of trans, queer, BIPOC, disabled, and neurodiverse creatives. We provide trans, queer, BIPOC, disabled, and neurodiverse artists support and access towards living authentic, healthy and fulfilling lives through partnerships and connections with other individuals, collectives, organizations, and nonprofits.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided music workshops to assist artist with the development and recording of their music/art

    $67,372 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $67,372.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($55k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2024 Revenue 112 ($62k) Expenses 130 ($47k) Net assets 134 ($58k)2025 Revenue 134 ($74k) Expenses 187 ($67k) Net assets 150 ($65k)
202320242025
Revenue (134)Expenses (187)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $43k to $58k (+34%).

$43k
$58k
$65k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’23
$15k
’24
$7k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Nancy Kells McNamara

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $15k → $49k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC.

45%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 5 states in all.

MN
CA
MO
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC?
GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,572 to it, the largest being THE ABBEY FUND ($70,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $154,572 in grants to GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC?
THE ABBEY FUND is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grimalkin Records →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing