Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

Great Plains Family YMCA Inc

Great Plains Family YMCA Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,324 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($55,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$2.5M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$138k
Net assets
$2.8M
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Great Plains Family YMCA Inc does

Mission

The mission of the YMCA is to put Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind, and body for all. Youth and adult sports leagues, pre-school and school age child care, health enhancement educational programs, racquetball, gym, track, swimming, and strength training.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of the ymca is to put christian principals into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all. Youth and adult sports leagues, pre-school and school age child care, health enhancement educational programs, racquetball, gym, track, swimming, and strength training.

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 93 ($1.3M) Expenses 102 ($1.4M) Net assets 86 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.4M) Expenses 102 ($1.4M) Net assets 87 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 109 ($1.5M) Expenses 94 ($1.3M) Net assets 99 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 133 ($1.8M) Expenses 108 ($1.5M) Net assets 122 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 143 ($2.0M) Expenses 121 ($1.7M) Net assets 132 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 182 ($2.5M) Expenses 128 ($1.8M) Net assets 180 ($2.8M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (182)Expenses (128)Net assets (180)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.1M to $2.8M (+36%).

$1.7M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.8M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 3% · 2020 12% · 2021 7% · 2022 15% · 2023 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$33k
’17
−$163k
’18
−$65k
’19
$169k
’20
$304k
’21
$251k
’22
$694k
’23
10
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $29k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Great Plains Family YMCA Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Great Plains Family YMCA Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Great Plains Family YMCA Inc.

40%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 86% · 2022 100% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of Great Plains Family YMCA Inc's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

IL
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding Great Plains Family YMCA Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2k on record.

State$2k
14
15
Top programs
  • Pmts-Local Gov't-Pub Sch Ed$2k
  • Educational Supplies$250

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Great Plains Family YMCA Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 31%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Great Plains Family YMCA Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Great Plains Family YMCA Inc?
Great Plains Family YMCA Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,324 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($55,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Great Plains Family YMCA Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $138,324 in grants to Great Plains Family YMCA Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Great Plains Family YMCA Inc?
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Great Plains Family YMCA Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Great Plains Family YMCA →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing