Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

Grace Sober Living

Grace Sober Living (Arizona) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,013,660 to it, the largest being CELEBRITY ADVENTURES INC ($1,230,700). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.1M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$3.0M
Net assets
$1.8M
8/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 93%
01What it does

What Grace Sober Living does

Mission

Our mission is to transform lives by providing Christ-centered recovery care and housing to people overcoming alcoholism and addiction. Our work helps decrease the relapse rate of people in recovery and supports them to reach their optimal wellness.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024, Grace Sober Living continued to operate seven sober living homes in Phoenix and Scottsdale. Home 1 in Phoenix, is licensed to hold 7 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Home 2 in Scottsdale is licensed to hold 10 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Home 3 in Phoenix is licensed to hold 10 female residents and 1 female house manager (non-licensed). Home 4 is licensed to hold 3 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Home 5 in Phoenix is licensed to hold 4 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Home 6 in Phoenix is licensed to hold 14 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Home 7 in Phoenix, is licensed to hold 14 male residents and 1 male house manager (non-licensed). Grace Sober Living is licensed to serve 62 residents across our organization. (Continued at Schedule O, Note 07.)

    $765,278 spent$331,010 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $765,278.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($430k) Expenses 100 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($331k)2022 Revenue 209 ($898k) Expenses 396 ($391k) Net assets 249 ($824k)2023 Revenue 327 ($1.4M) Expenses 703 ($694k) Net assets 440 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 488 ($2.1M) Expenses 1557 ($1.5M) Net assets 529 ($1.8M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (488)Expenses (1557)Net assets (529)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $833k to $4.2M (+408%).

$335k
$833k
$4.2M
$4.5M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of Grace Sober Living’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$331k
’21
$507k
’22
$711k
’23
$562k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Evans

Executive Director

Board chair

James Walker

Board Chair and President

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed5777
Joined·+2+0+1
No longer listed·001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $835k → $1.0M.

7 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Grace Sober Living’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 21 of 22 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Grace Sober Living leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Grace Sober Living.

41%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 90% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of Grace Sober Living's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

IL
PA
CA
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $475k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Grace Sober Living runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)70% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Grace Sober Living

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

50% of spending goes to programs.

Program 50%Management 16%Fundraising 34%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Grace Sober Living Home 1 LLC · disregarded
  • Grace Sober Living Home 2 LLC · disregarded
  • Grace Sober Living Home 3 LLC · disregarded
  • 740 East Claremont Street LLC · disregarded
  • 741 E Claremont Street LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Grace Sober Living: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Grace Sober Living?
Grace Sober Living (Arizona) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,013,660 to it, the largest being CELEBRITY ADVENTURES INC ($1,230,700). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Grace Sober Living have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $3,013,660 in grants to Grace Sober Living, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Grace Sober Living?
CELEBRITY ADVENTURES INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,230,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Grace Sober Living find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grace Sober Living →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing