Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Goalsetter Foundation Inc

Goalsetter Foundation Inc (New York) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,833,720 to it, the largest being EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION ($1,700,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.1M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$2.3M
2/16 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Goalsetter Foundation Inc does

Mission

The Goalsetter Foundation is committed to ensuring that every kid in America knows that they are worthy of wealth, and teaching them how to build it.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Education Partnerships The Goalsetter Foundation partner with corporations & foundations to secure funding for the implementation of Goalsetter Classroom in school districts across the country. With the proper funding, and agreement of school district(s), access to the Goalsetter App for an agreed upon term can also be offered to participating students and their families. Additionally, depending on the contract terms, students may receive stock in their Goalsetter [Gold] Investment account.

    $3,514,814 spent$3,058,292 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,514,814.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($30) Net assets 100 ($100k)2021 Revenue 2670 ($2.7M) Expenses 3046137 ($914k) Net assets 1859 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 1071 ($1.1M) Expenses 1151300 ($345k) Net assets 3331 ($3.3M)2023 Revenue 955 ($957k) Expenses 5165103 ($1.5M) Net assets 2740 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 3063 ($3.1M) Expenses 11867260 ($3.6M) Net assets 2249 ($2.3M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (3063)Expenses (11867260)Net assets (2249)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $100k to $1.9M (+1769%).

$100k
$1.9M
$3.4M
$3.3M
$2.4M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Goalsetter Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$100k
’20
$1.8M
’21
$727k
’22
−$592k
’23
−$492k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed33334
Joined·+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 9 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $278k → $1.6M.

5 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Goalsetter Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Goalsetter Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Goalsetter Foundation Inc.

44%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 36% · 2022 100% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Goalsetter Foundation Inc draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 8 states in all.

WA
MN
NY
CA
MO
MD
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $952k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Goalsetter Foundation Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)135% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Goalsetter Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Goalsetter Advisors LLC · disregarded
  • Students of Wealth Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Goalsetter Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Goalsetter Foundation Inc?
Goalsetter Foundation Inc (New York) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,833,720 to it, the largest being EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION ($1,700,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Goalsetter Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $3,833,720 in grants to Goalsetter Foundation Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Goalsetter Foundation Inc?
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,700,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Goalsetter Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing